What is agri-PV?

The 2026 Guide to Technology, Funding, and Cost-Effectiveness

Agri-PV (agricultural photovoltaics) combines agriculture and electricity generation on the same land. The Fraunhofer ISE pilot plant in Heggelbach achieved a land equivalent ratio of 160% in 2017, and as high as 186% during the hot summer of 2018 (Fraunhofer ISE, April 18, 2019). According to DIN SPEC 91434:2021-05, a distinction is made between Category I (≥ 2.10 m clear height, max. 10% loss of area) and Category II (close to the ground/vertical, max. 15% loss of area). Agricultural operations receive €1,000–3,500/ha/year in lease payments, compared to €357/ha for conventional farmland leases (Destatis 2026). EEG remuneration in 2026 for agri-PV systems up to 1 MW: 6.66 ct/kWh + 0.5 ct/kWh technology bonus = 7.16 ct/kWh (LfL Bavaria, February 19, 2026). As of April 23, 2026.

This guide is intended for agricultural businesses, investors, and project developers who wish to learn about the technology, funding, and economic viability of agri-photovoltaics. Agri-PV is a key component of the energy transition because it enables the simultaneous use of agricultural land for food production and electricity generation, thereby resolving the competition for land between these two objectives. The guide summarizes the regulatory status as of 2026 (EEG 2023 as amended by Solar Package I, DIN SPEC 91434/91492, BauGB § 35(1) No. 9), supports every figure with primary sources, and provides a technical assessment of both opportunities and limitations—ranging from lease models and the impact on crop yields to societal acceptance.

A solar power system with solar panels on a farm, behind a field, with buildings and grain silos in the background.

Agri-PV in 60 Seconds: Dual Use with 160% Land Efficiency

Agri-PV refers to the simultaneous use of land for agricultural production as its primary use and for photovoltaic power generation as its secondary use. According to DIN SPEC 91434:2021-05, the land remains arable or grassland. The Fraunhofer ISE pilot plant in Heggelbach achieved a land-use efficiency of 160% in 2017 and as high as 186% in 2018—both values determined using the land-equivalent ratio method.

Agri-PV is no longer a vision but a legally distinct segment of the photovoltaic industry in Germany. Since the Solar Package I took effect on May 16, 2024, the EEG 2023 has treated agri-PV systems as “special solar installations” with their own tender sub-segment, their own maximum value, and their own technology bonus. Privately built systems up to 2.5 hectares have been granted preferential treatment in rural areas since July 7, 2023, pursuant to Section 35(1)(9) of the German Building Code (BauGB). This makes agri-photovoltaics a key technology for the energy transition, as it resolves the competition for land between food production and electricity generation.

Agri-photovoltaics is a method of dual land use: food is produced and solar power is generated simultaneously on the same plot of land. This alleviates the competition for land between food production and the energy transition that arises with traditional ground-mounted photovoltaics. The total yield per hectare increases because electricity and crop revenues are generated on the same land—this effect is scientifically measured as the Land Equivalent Ratio (LER) and reaches values of 160% to 186% in Heggelbach.

Three target groups converge in agri-photovoltaics: Farmers seek predictable supplemental income from electricity production without losing their farmland status. Investors seek a photovoltaic asset class with an EEG feed-in tariff bonus and political support. Project developers seek land where ground-mounted photovoltaics would not be eligible for approval. The key factor is dual use: agri-photovoltaics retains agricultural land status, while open-field installations lose it—this distinction shapes subsidies, tax regulations, and building codes.

A wide range of applications

Icon of Corn

Crop farming

Grains, potatoes, vegetables, and other field crops thrive between the rows of modules. Field tests show that track-based systems can even yield up to 10% higher harvests for spring barley—thanks to an optimized microclimate.

Icon of a field with a plant growing in it

Fruit Growing and Viticulture

The modules can replace existing hail protection nets and plastic tunnels while also providing protection against frost, heavy rain, and sunburn. They are particularly suitable for apples, pears, berries, kiwis, and grapes.

Icon of a field with a house and trees

Organic farming

Vertical bifacial modules are frequently used on permanent grassland. These modules generate electricity from both sides and allow for virtually unrestricted farming between the rows.

Icon of berries with leaves

Specialty crops

Herbs, lettuce, berries, and other specialty crops benefit particularly from partial shading and protection from the elements. Semi-transparent modules allow for optimal control of light exposure.

Icon Ines Schweins

Livestock farming

Agri-PV is also ideal for pasture-based livestock farming. Sheep, young cattle, and chickens use the panels as shelter from the elements. For chickens, the systems also meet AMA requirements for outdoor access areas.

Definition and legal framework according to DIN SPEC 91434

According to DIN SPEC 91434:2021-05, agri-photovoltaics is defined as the combined use of an area for agricultural production (primary use) and PV power generation (secondary use). The standard classifies agri-PV systems into Category I (clear height ≥ 2.10 m, max. 10% loss of area, cultivation under the modules) and Category II (ground-level or vertical, max. 15% loss of area, cultivation between the rows). The crop must achieve at least 66% of its reference yield.

Agri-photovoltaics (Agri-PV) is a method that enables the dual use of agricultural land for food production and PV power generation on the same plot. DIN SPEC 91434 (“Agri-Photovoltaic Systems – Requirements for Primary Agricultural Use,” 26 pages, DOI 10.31030/3257526) is the central technical reference framework for this technology. The specification was published in May 2021 and supplemented in June 2024 by DIN SPEC 91492 for livestock farming (subcategories 1D and 2D)—including farms with cattle and other livestock. Research conducted by the Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems has played a key role in shaping these standards; the Renewable Energy Sources Act (EEG) and the Building Code refer to them.

Category I – elevated agri-PV

Category I requires a clearance of at least 2.10 m between the ground and the bottom edge of the module. Cultivation takes place beneath the modules—the classic applications are fruit growing, viticulture, or hop cultivation. The maximum loss of usable area due to non-cultivable areas (foundations, access roads) is 10%. Typical installation heights range from approximately 3 m in standard cases to 7 m (Hallertau hop fields).

Category II – ground-mounted and vertical agri-PV

Category II includes ground-level tables under 2.10 m in height and the vertical bifacial systems based on the Next2Sun principle, which have come to dominate the market. Crops are grown between the rows of modules, with a maximum land loss rate of 15%. Typical applications: grassland, arable farming, grazing. The minimum reference yield of 66% applies to both categories—meaning the system must not reduce the crop’s yield by more than one-third.

Differences from traditional ground-mounted photovoltaic systems

The difference between agri-PV and traditional ground-mounted solar power is fundamental in terms of planning and subsidy regulations. It determines which compensation class applies, whether the land remains farmland, and how it is treated for tax purposes.

CriterionAgri-PV (Cat. I / Cat. II)Ground-mounted solar panelsSource
Agricultural usePrimary use, reference yield ≥ 66%Land withdrawn, electricity generation onlyDIN SPEC 91434:2021-05
Maximum loss of land area10% (Cat. I) / 15% (Cat. II)not applicableStandard, Section 4
Land StatusArable land / permanent grassland remainsSpecial-purpose land / Solar panel areaFederal Ministry of Finance Circular dated July 15, 2022, Federal Tax Gazette 2022 I, p. 1226
Property taxProperty Tax A (Agricultural and Forestry)Property Tax B (Real Property)BMF 15.07.2022
CAP Direct Paymentsyes, on 85–90% of the areanoBMLEH, Agri-PV Information Page
Outdoor Building Regulationspreferred: up to 2.5 hectares, close to the farmonly through a zoning plan§ 35(1)(9) of the German Building Code (BauGB)
EEG-Segment (< 1 MW)"Special solar system" + bonusRegulatory segment § 48 EEG§ 37, § 48 of the EEG 2023, as amended by Solar Package I

This distinction is also the reason why Logic Energy develops agri-PV projects and ground-mounted solar power plants through different project pathways—land acquisition, permitting processes, bankability, and marketing models differ substantially.

An Overview of Technology Options

Three technology families dominate the German agri-PV market: high-rack systems (4–6 m in height, 500–700 kWp/ha, for specialty crops), vertical bifacial PV modules based on the Next2Sun principle (3 m height, 200–390 kWp/ha, for grassland and arable farming), and tracking systems. Light-transmitting or semi-transparent modules are used in orchards. The choice of agri-PV technology depends on the crop, latitude, and farm structure.

The decision to adopt agri-PV technology is not primarily based on yield models, but rather on the type of crop and the width of the farm’s machinery. A hop farm requires 7 m of clearance height so that harvesters can produce solar power under the modules while working beneath them. A grassland farm can manage with 80 cm of clearance height between vertical modules. The following overview shows the 2026 market standards for PV systems in agriculture:

VariantCategoryYield per hectareCAPEX (€/kWp)Typical applicationSource
OverheadI (≥ 2.10 m)500–700 kWp1,500–1,700Fruit, berries, wine, hopsFraunhofer ISE, LCOE Study, July 2024
Vertical bifacial (Next2Sun principle)II200–390 kWp700–1,000Pastureland, arable farming, grazingFraunhofer ISE; Next2Sun GmbH
Tracking (1- or 2-axis tracker)I400–700 kWp+10–20% compared to fixedSpecial crops with light controlFraunhofer ISE APV Guide 2025
Translucent glass-glass modulesI500–650 kWppremium segmentApples, berries (hail protection)Agri-PV BW Model Region
Fixed tables at floor levelII600–900 kWp800–1,100Extensive grassland, pasture grazingStandard Section 4

Vertical bifacial agri-PV based on the Next2Sun principle

Vertically mounted bifacial glass-glass modules are the most striking innovation in the German agri-photovoltaic market. The agri-PV modules are positioned vertically in an east-west orientation, with the rows spaced 10–13.5 meters apart. The power generation profile thus differs significantly from the conventional south-facing profile of traditional photovoltaics: peak power production occurs in the morning and evening, with no midday dip. For the market premium in direct sales, this east-west profile is often more favorable than the south-facing profile because it coincides precisely with the high-price hours on the electricity exchange.

Translucent and semi-transparent modules

Semi-transparent glass-glass modules with 40–51% light transmittance are frequently used in fruit growing (as documented by the Baden-Württemberg Agri-PV Model Region, e.g., in Kressbronn on Lake Constance). These PV modules simultaneously replace hail protection nets and plastic tunnels, which significantly changes the economic viability from the fruit grower’s perspective—the savings on crop protection often offset the higher CAPEX per kWp. The model region serves as a bridge between research and practice in this context.

Space Efficiency: What the LER value of 160% Really Means

At the Fraunhofer ISE pilot plant in Heggelbach (Lake Constance district, 194 kWp on 0.3 ha), a Land Equivalent Ratio (LER) of 160% was measured for the 2017 harvest year; during the hot summer of 2018, the value rose to 186% (Fraunhofer ISE, press release April 18, 2019; Trommsdorff et al. 2021, DOI 10.1016/j.rser.2020.110694). The blanket statement “Agri-PV has 160% land efficiency” is technically inaccurate—the value depends on the specific location and year.

The Land Equivalent Ratio (LER) is the scientific metric for land-use efficiency and land utilization in an agricultural context. It answers the question: How much land area would I need to use separately to achieve the same total yield (electricity + crops) as an agri-photovoltaic system on a single plot? An LER of 160% means: The agri-PV area provides the same total benefit as 1.6 hectares of separate solar and cropland. Research on agri-PV systems has documented systematic research projects at several locations in recent years:

Appendix / StudyLERYear / ContextCultureSource
Fraunhofer ISE Heggelbach160 %2017, a typical yearMixed crops (clover, grass, wheat, potatoes, celery)Fraunhofer ISE, Press Release, April 18, 2019
Fraunhofer ISE Heggelbach186 %2018, a year of droughtMixed fruit, potatoes +11%Trommsdorff et al. 2021, RSER
Weselek et al. Review> 100 %2019, Meta-analysisetc.DOI 10.1007/s13593-019-0581-3
Willockx et al. (EU)100–140%2022, depending on the latitudeCorn, wheat, soybeansEnergy Reports 8, 8736
Wagner et al.15/16 Environmental indicators have improved2023Life cycle assessmentAgronomy 13(2), 299

The Heggelbach result is not a universal benchmark. Weselek et al. 2021 (DOI 10.1007/s13593-021-00714-y) document yield changes by crop: winter wheat –19 to +3%, potatoes –20 to +11%, clover-grass –5 to –8%, celery 2018 +12%. Pataczek et al. 2023 (DOI 10.1111/ppl.14081) conducted δ¹³C analyses for winter wheat under modules and demonstrate a measurable drought-buffering effect. The message is nuanced: Agri-photovoltaics often achieves higher LER values in dry years than in wet ones, because shading then becomes a resource. Ongoing research projects at several locations aim to further narrow this range.

Your Benefits as a Homeowner at a Glance

Icon of a field with a barn on it

Dual land use

Grow food and generate clean solar power at the same time on the same land—a sustainable solution to the challenges of energy and food security.

An icon of a sun surrounded by clouds.

Improved microclimate

Partial shading significantly reduces water evaporation. Water requirements are lowered, and shade-tolerant plants can even produce higher yields.

Coin icon

Additional source of income

Take advantage of a stable income from electricity generation and ensure the financial security of your business—especially in times of volatile market prices.

An icon of the Earth and a thermometer.

Climate adaptation

Agri-PV actively contributes to climate change adaptation and makes your farm more sustainable—an investment in the next generation.

Icon of a thundercloud with lightning, rain, and a bit of sun

Protection against extreme weather

The solar panels provide protection against intense sunlight, hail, and heavy rain. This is a crucial advantage for your crop, especially given the increasing frequency of extreme weather events.

EEG Feed-in Tariffs for 2026 and BNetzA Tenders for Agri-PV

Under the EEG 2023 as amended by Solar Package I (effective May 16, 2024), agri-PV systems up to 1 MW are assigned a base rate of 6.66 ct/kWh plus a 0.5 ct/kWh technology bonus = 7.16 ct/kWh (for the period 2026–2028). The applicable rate serves as the basis for calculating the market premium in direct sales; the fixed feed-in tariff under Section 53(1) of the EEG is 0.4 ct/kWh lower (i.e., 6.26 ct/kWh + bonus). Pending EU state aid approval, the agri-PV bonus will increase to +2.5 ct/kWh, for a total of 9.16 ct/kWh. The maximum bid value in the “special solar installations” sub-segment is 9.5 ct/kWh—compared to 5.79 ct/kWh in the regular first segment of the ground-mounted tender (BNetzA bid deadline set for March 1, 2026). The 2026 sub-segment volume is 1,200 MW.

Solar Package I (Federal Law Gazette 2024 I No. 151) established agri-photovoltaics as a separate segment under the Renewable Energy Sources Act (EEG). A new addition is the category “special solar installations” under Section 37(1)(3) of the EEG 2023, which includes agri-PV, peatland PV, parking lot PV, and floating PV. A common maximum rate of 9.5 ct/kWh and a separate tender volume apply to all these installation types. By comparison, the maximum value for the regular first segment of the open-space tender (standard open space, excluding special bonus systems) is 5.79 ct/kWh (BNetzA determination for the bidding date of March 1, 2026) – the difference of approximately 3.7 ct/kWh reflects the bonus nature of the sub-segment and serves as a key lever for steering the expansion of solar energy on agricultural land in line with the energy transition.

RegulationParagraphValue 2026StatusSource
Value to be applied for open space up to 1 MWSection 48(2) of the EEG 20236.66 ct/kWh (fixed rate of 6.26 ct/kWh)validLfL Bavaria PV Information Sheet 001, February 19, 2026
Technology bonus for elevated agri-PV systemsSection 38b of the EEG 2023 (Previous Regulation)0.5 ct/kWh (2026–2028)validSection 38b of the EEG 2023
Agri-PV Bonus for Special Solar SystemsSection 48(1b) of the EEG 2023+2.5 cents/kWhEU Disclaimer (as of April 2026)EEG|KWKG Clearing House, Legal Issue 258
Highest bid for special solar power plantsSection 37b(2) of the EEG 20239.5 cents per kWhEU reservationSection 37b of the EEG 2023
Sub-segment volume in 2026Section 37d of the EEG 20231,200 MWoperationalBNetzA Tender Calendar 2026
PV panels on agricultural landSection 37(4) of the EEG 202380 GW by 2030validSection 37(4) of the EEG 2023

Solar Package I and the "special solar systems" subcategory

The tender volume for the sub-segment will increase gradually: 300 MW in 2024, 800 MW in 2025, 1,200 MW in 2026, and 2,075 MW in the 2029 target path. At the bidding deadline on December 1, 2025, 204 MW (30 awards) were allocated to the special solar installations sub-segment within the joint solar tender for Segment 1 (BNetzA, 2025 tender results). The maximum price in the regular first segment was 6.80 ct/kWh, and the volume-weighted average award price was 5.00 ct/kWh.

The key sticking point: As of April 2026, EU state aid approval for the +2.5 ct/kWh surcharge on small-scale agri-PV systems and for the maximum rate of 9.5 ct/kWh is still pending. In practice, this means that until notification is received, only the 6.66 + 0.5 = 7.16 ct/kWh rate applies de facto. Projects that have already been calculated based on the full bonus are subject to planning contingencies.

Section 35(1)(9) of the German Building Code (BauGB) – Special provisions for structures adjacent to courtyards

Since July 7, 2023, agri-PV systems in rural areas have been granted special status if they meet three criteria: (a) a spatial and functional connection to an agricultural operation, (b) a footprint of up to 2.5 hectares, (c) only one system per farmstead. This preferential treatment replaces the otherwise lengthy zoning plan process—the farm receives a building permit directly. For larger systems, a project-specific zoning plan pursuant to Section 12 of the German Building Code (BauGB) is still required, with typical processing times of 12–24 months.

The Cost of an Agri-PV System: CAPEX, LCOE, and Lease Benchmarks

Depending on the system, agri-PV installations cost €700–1,700/kWp in CAPEX (vertical bifacial: €700–1,000/kWp; high-rack: €1,500–1,700/kWp). According to Fraunhofer ISE (July 2024, Kost et al.), the levelized cost of electricity (LCOE) ranges from 5.2 to 11.9 ct/kWh, depending on location and system type. Farmers receive a lease payment of €1,000–3,500/ha/year—2.5 to 8 times the average farmland lease of €407/ha (Destatis, Agricultural Structure Survey 2023)—and additionally retain the yield from farming on 85–90% of the land. The CAPEX premium for elevated systems compared to conventional ground-mounted systems (€700–900/kWp) is offset by the EEG bonus for special solar systems.

Lease models in agriculture: 1,000 to 3,500 euros per hectare

Lease Comparison: Agri-PV vs. Conventional Land Leases (Germany 2026)
Annual lease in €/ha, average values or ranges. For agri-PV, agricultural yield accounts for 85–90% of the area.
Ground-mounted PV on farmland
(land withdrawn)
$2,500–$4,500 per hectare
Agri-PV Category I
s (fruit / hops)
$2,000–$3,500 per hectare

, Category II Vertical Agri-PV (Next2Sun, Grassland)
$1,000–$2,500 per hectare
Average Farmland Lease Rates in Germany
(Base Benchmark)
€407/ha
Grassland (average) Germany
€212/ha
Agri-PV lease rates are typically 2.5 to 8 times the average farmland lease rate —plus crop yields on 85–90% of the land.

The key point from a farmer’s perspective: With agri-photovoltaics, lease income and agricultural revenue are combined. With traditional open-field leasing, agricultural revenue is completely lost. With vertical agri-photovoltaics on 10 hectares of grassland, a dairy farm can continue to graze its livestock while generating an additional €10,000–25,000 in lease income per year. The PV electricity generated is fed into the grid via the grid connection point for direct marketing; the energy remains entirely within the public grid.

Return Benchmark for Investors

Logic Energy estimates a base return of 7–8% per annum for direct investments in agri-photovoltaics—slightly below the industry average for direct PV investments (6–10% per annum, Helm Group, 2024 portfolio data)—due to the higher CAPEX of elevated systems compared to traditional ground-mounted systems. With full utilization of tax incentives (investment deduction under Section 7g of the German Income Tax Act plus 40% special depreciation plus 15% declining balance depreciation), returns of 10–12% p.a. are achievable. The CAPEX premium of €200–800/kWp compared to traditional ground-mounted systems is offset by the EEG bonus for special solar installations and the east-west load profiles of vertical systems in direct marketing. For in-depth model calculations, see the Photovoltaic Investment Guide and the article on solar system returns in 2026.

Note: Return figures are based on project calculations for professionally designed photovoltaic systems and historical yield data. They do not guarantee future results. Actual returns depend on location, financing structure, EEG feed-in tariff, and marketing model. As of April 2026.

Tax Treatment and Property Tax A

Identical state decrees dated July 15, 2022 (BStBl 2022 I, p. 1226) clarify that agri-PV areas remain part of agricultural and forestry assets. Specifically, this means three things: First, property tax class A (not B) continues to apply. Second, the inheritance and gift tax exemption under Sections 13a and 13b of the Inheritance Tax Act (ErbStG) remains in effect—a significant advantage in farm succession. Third, the farmer continues to receive CAP direct payments on 85% (Cat. II) or 90% (Cat. I) of the area.

One important limitation concerns self-operation: If the farmer operates the agri-PV system himself, the revenue is considered income from business operations (Section 15 of the German Income Tax Act [EStG])—with a risk of spillover to other agricultural and forestry income under Section 15(3)(1) of the EStG. In practice, this risk is mitigated through partnership or limited partnership models, such as those used by Logic Energy. Further details on investment structures can be found in the article “Direct Investment in Photovoltaics.”

Which crops are compatible with agri-PV

Crops in Category I (apples, berries, grapes, hops) are highly suitable, as are grassland and shade-tolerant crops in Category II (clover-grass mixtures, winter wheat, potatoes, celery). As food-producing plants, they retain 66–100% of their reference yield under agri-photovoltaic systems. Corn, sunflowers, soybeans, field beans, and lupines are not suitable due to their height and light requirements. The empirical data is sourced from Heggelbach (Weselek et al. 2021, DOI 10.1007/s13593-021-00714-y).

A plant’s suitability for agri-photovoltaics depends on three factors: shade tolerance, maximum height, and machinery width. A sunflower that grows to a height of 2.5 meters is mechanically unsuitable for use under a clearance height of 2.10 meters. While growing corn is legally permitted, it is economically unattractive because, as a C4 plant, it has high light requirements and suffers disproportionate yield losses under shading. In contrast, the combination of electricity production and berry or fruit cultivation works very reliably—when grown under shade modules, the protective effect clearly outweighs the yield loss due to shading. In practice, plants grown under PV modules are often more resistant to hail and sunburn than unprotected crops.

CultureSuitabilityRecommended categoryImpact on earnings (Heggelbach)Source
Apples, berriesvery goodCat. I, translucentCoverage > Loss of incomeKOB Bavendorf; Trommsdorff 2023
Hopsvery goodClass I, 7 m highdurable, frost-resistantAu in the Hallertau 2023
WinegoodCat. IMold protection +, UV protection +ZHAW Switzerland
PotatoesgoodCat. I / II–20% to +11% (during a drought year)Weselek et al. 2021
Winter wheatacceptableCat. I / II–19% to +3%Weselek et al. 2021; Pataczek 2023
Clover-grass / Grasslandvery goodCat. II vertical–5% to –8%, stableWeselek et al. 2021
Celeryvery goodCat. I+12% (2018)Weselek et al. 2021
Corn / Sunflower / SoybeanunsuitableHeight / Light requirementsStandard, Annex

In addition to traditional fruit and field crop cultivation, livestock farming is also becoming increasingly common: Since June 2024, DIN SPEC 91492 has established subcategories specifically for grazing by cows, sheep, or poultry. An agri-PV system on grassland thus combines a true dual harvest—milk or meat on the same acre as solar power. This form of land use brings together nature conservation (flower strips beneath the rows of modules), animal welfare (shade in the summer), and an additional source of income.

Seven Synergies for Agriculture: From Drought Protection to Hail Protection

Agri-photovoltaics reduces irrigation needs by up to 20%, replaces hail protection nets, reduces scab and powdery mildew infestations, mitigates the effects of frosty nights, and stabilizes yields during drought years. In Heggelbach in 2018, potato yields under the PV modules increased by 11% compared to the reference plot (Weselek et al. 2021, DOI 10.1007/s13593-021-00714-y). For fruit growing, Trommsdorff et al. 2023 (Applied Energy 350, 121619) document a hail protection effect that otherwise would require the use of plastic tunnels.

Seven synergies are consistently reported in the scientific literature: (1) Water and evaporation balance – according to the ISE guidelines, irrigation requirements decrease by up to 20%, and soil moisture is measurably higher at a depth of 60 cm. (2) Drought resilience – shading helps stabilize yields during dry years (Pataczek et al. 2023). (3) Heat and sunburn protection – photosynthetically active radiation (PAR) under the modules is approximately 30–35% lower, which is beneficial for fruit and grape cultivation. (4) Hail protection – modules replace hail protection nets, which can cost €8,000–15,000/ha in orchards alone. (5) Heavy rain and fungal disease protection – scab, powdery mildew, and downy mildew occur less frequently, as shown by ZHAW studies in viticulture. (6) Frost protection – nighttime frost temperatures are measurably higher under the modules. (7) Biodiversity – vertical systems allow for flower strips between the rows, a fact documented by several state research institutes.

For fruit farms, this results in a twofold improvement in profitability: the savings on lease payments are compounded by savings on hail protection nets, higher fruit quality, and reduced costs for plant protection. Agri-photovoltaics thus creates a true win-win situation between agriculture and the energy transition in many farm scenarios.

Germany's market potential: 500 GW is realistic, 80 GW by 2030

According to the Fraunhofer ISE potential study (July 2025, author Salome Hauger), Germany’s theoretical agri-PV potential stands at 7,907 GWp, with 5,600 GWp being technically feasible and approximately 500 GWp being optimally suitable. The statutory cap for PV on agricultural land is 80 GW by 2030 (Section 37(4) EEG 2023); as of August 31, 2025, 12.9 GW of this capacity had been utilized. The older guideline value of 1,700 GWp (ISE 2022) represents a theoretical maximum of 10% of agricultural land.

The installed capacity of agri-PV systems in Germany will be around 14–16 MWp by early 2024 (research and demonstration systems, according to the agri-pv.org policy paper). The project pipeline for 2024–2026 is estimated at 750–1,000 MWp. The first large-scale industrial plants will go into operation in 2025 and 2026: Dorfen/Wies (20 MWp on 18 ha, August 2025) and Oberndorf am Lech (Bavaria, 17 MWp on 28 ha, March 2026). The expansion is focused on Bavaria, Lower Saxony, and Baden-Württemberg, where traditional farmland with specialty crops is particularly widespread.

This should be distinguished from the approximately 14.7 GW of conventional ground-mounted photovoltaic systems on agricultural land (BNetzA, as of November 30, 2025)—these are not considered agri-PV within the meaning of DIN SPEC 91434, because the primary agricultural use is no longer present. The agri-PV market in the narrower sense, with 14–16 MWp of existing installations, is thus roughly 1,000 times smaller than the traditional ground-mounted sector, but thanks to Solar Package I, it has by far the most dynamic growth curve in the German PV segment.

To put this into perspective: Germany’s overall photovoltaic target is 215 GW by 2030 (BMWK Photovoltaic Strategy of May 5, 2023). The 80-GW cap for photovoltaic systems on agricultural land would thus account for just over a third of that—while the resource-constrained 500 GWp would be many times that amount. Agri-PV is thus not a physical bottleneck, but rather one related to planning law and subsidy systems. As a core component of the energy transition that simultaneously sustains food production, the technology is at the center of an increasingly society-wide debate.

Seven German reference plants, from Heggelbach to Löffingen

Seven flagship projects illustrate the state of the German agri-PV market: Heggelbach (194 kWp, ISE pilot project, 2016), Dirmingen (2 MWp vertical, Next2Sun 2018), Donaueschingen-Aasen (4.1 MWp vertical, 2020), Gelsdorf (258 kWp apple, 2021), Kressbronn (239 kWp semi-transparent apple, 2022), Au i.d. Hallertau (740 kWp hops, 2023) and Löffingen (4.3 MWp three-row vertical, 2024). All systems are verified by at least two independent primary sources (operator press release + trade press + ISE).

#ProjectPerformanceTechnologyCultureCommissioningOperator
1Heggelbach (Baden-Württemberg)194 kWpCat. I, 5 m elevatedMixed crops (clover, grass, wheat, potatoes, celery)September 2016Heggelbach Farm Community + Fraunhofer ISE + BayWa r.e. + EWS
2Eppelborn-Dirmingen (Saarland)2 MWpCat. II, vertical bifacialGrasslandSeptember 2018Green Electricity Saar Wind + Next2Sun
3Donaueschingen-Aasen (Baden-Württemberg)4.1 MWpCat. II, vertical bifacialGrasslandJuly 2020Solverde Community Power Plants + Next2Sun
4Gelsdorf (Rhineland-Palatinate)258 kWpCat. I, light-transmitting, trackerAppleMay 2021Nachtwey Organic Fruit Farm + BayWa r.e. + ISE
5Kressbronn (Baden-Württemberg)239 kWpCat. I, semi-transparent, 3.5 mAppleMay 2022Bernhard Orchard + Model Region BW
6Au i.d. Hallertau (Bavaria)~740 kWpClass I, 7 mHopsJuly 2023AgrarEnergie.Solar, LLC (Wimmer)
7Löffingen (Baden-Württemberg)4.3 MWpCat. II, vertical, double-sided, three-rowCrop Farming + Pasture + CattleNovember 2024Löffingen Agri Solar Park (Next2Sun + Wiggert)

The development of these seven agri-PV systems illustrates the market’s learning curve: Heggelbach (2016) began as a purely applied solar research project on 0.3 hectares—as an agri-PV research facility, it was the first of its kind in Germany. Löffingen (2024) has already reached industrial scale on 14 hectares with three combined crops. Project sizes have increased fiftyfold within eight years, and LCOE values have correspondingly decreased. Further information on ongoing research projects is compiled by the Baden-Württemberg Agri-PV Model Region, which, with five pilot plants in the second phase (2025–2026), provides reliable practical data for farmers and commercial operations.

Limitations and Valid Criticism of Agri-PV

The German Farmers' Association (DBV), Landvolk Niedersachsen, and the Hessian Farmers' Association warn of land displacement due to higher photovoltaic lease rates. In its 2025 study, the Thünen Institute estimates that the levelized cost of electricity for agri-photovoltaics is 4–148% higher than for standard ground-mounted systems. As of April 2026, EU state aid approval for Solar Package I is still pending, which reduces planning certainty regarding the +2.5-cent bonus. 65–80% of German agricultural land is leased—competition for land availability is a real concern.

Six objections are repeatedly raised in the expert debate and should not be ignored in an honest guide. First, competition for land: If agri-PV lease rates remain three times higher than those for farmland, this will lead to displacement effects that disadvantage young farmers without their own land. Second, economic viability: The Thünen Institute reports higher electricity production costs; the Association for Sustainable Agri-PV (VnAP) criticizes this assessment as one-sided because it does not account for crop yields on 85–90% of the land. Third, the approval process: Systems larger than 2.5 hectares require a zoning plan, with the process typically taking 12–24 months.

Fourth, technical aspects: soil compaction due to narrower working widths, fleet modernization, and the obligation to dismantle installations after 20–40 years. Fifth, EU state aid approval: as long as the +2.5 ct/kWh bonus and the 9.5 ct/kWh cap have not been notified, planning uncertainty will persist. Sixth, grid connection: There are capacity bottlenecks in rural areas, and the Solar Peak Act of February 25, 2025, withholds feed-in tariffs during hours when the market price is negative.

On the other hand, public acceptance is generally positive. A study conducted by the University of Göttingen in collaboration with the Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems (Applied Energy) reports that 72.4% of the farmers surveyed are generally open to agri-PV, though they have reservations, particularly regarding the impact on the landscape. Experience shows that acceptance among local residents depends heavily on how early and transparently information is communicated.

International Comparison: Japan, France, Italy

Since 2013, Japan has installed approximately 300 MW across some 2,000 “solar-sharing” systems (under the METI FIT framework). France has regulated agri-PV since Decree No. 2024-318 (April 8, 2024) with lease rates of €2,000–5,000/ha and yield reduction limits below 10%. Italy is supporting the goal of 1.04 GWp by June 30, 2026, with a PNRR budget of €1.099 billion. German regulation is somewhat behind schedule compared to the rest of Europe, but is structured more ambitiously with a separate EEG segment.

CountryInstalled capacityFrameLease / FundingSource
Japan~300 MW, ~2,000 farmsMETI-FIT since 20139.5–16 JPY/kWh (small), 8.98–9.2 JPY/kWh (auction)meti.go.jp; IEA-PVPS
France> 200 projects in the planning stagesDecree 2024-318 of April 8, 2024 + Order of July 5, 2024€2,000–5,000 per hectare in rent; 40% crop production, 60% livestock farminglegifrance.gouv.fr
ItalyTarget: 1.04 GWp by June 30, 2026PNRR M2C2 1.1€1.099 billion budget, non-repayable grant of up to 40% + 20-year feed-in tariffgse.it
China~12 GWp (2021), Ningxia 20,000 haregional, no one-size-fits-all rulespecific to a provinceIEA-PVPS
Germany~14–16 MWp + 750–1,000 MWp pipelineStandard + EEG 2023 + Section 35(1)(9) of the Building Code€1,000–3,500/ha in rent; 7.16 cents/kWh (EEG 2026)Fraunhofer ISE; Bavarian State Office for Agriculture 2026

Agri-PV 2026–2030: EEG Amendment, CfD, and Solar Package II

As of April 2026, Solar Package II has not been adopted. Federal Minister Katherina Reiche (CDU) is simultaneously preparing a comprehensive amendment to the Renewable Energy Sources Act (EEG) (draft version, February/March 2026): Abolition of the fixed feed-in tariff for new small-scale installations as of January 1, 2027, to be replaced by Contracts for Difference (CfD) in accordance with the EU Electricity Market Reform Regulation (EU) 2024/1747. The EEG 2023 state aid approval expires on December 31, 2026. A successor regulation must be in place by then.

The transition to CfDs is particularly critical for agri-photovoltaic calculations because many project developers have relied on the +2.5 ct/kWh bonus. Under a CfD system, the bonus mechanism would in any case be replaced by a contract for difference linked to the spot market. The EU is calling for a clawback mechanism: if the market price exceeds the contract strike price, the plant operator must return the difference to the government. This fundamentally changes the logic of returns.

For decision-makers, this means that 2026 is the last regular year in which agri-PV projects can be planned under the current subsidy framework. Those awarded contracts in 2026 will receive 20 years of EEG feed-in tariffs with grandfathering provisions. Projects approved starting in 2027 are expected to fall under the new CfD regime. For more details on this regulatory window, see the article on the 2027 CfD requirement for PV investors.

Your next step with Logic Energy

The Helm Group (mediplan Helm e.K. + Logic Energy) develops agri-PV projects for two target groups: agricultural businesses and landowners who wish to combine lease income with the preservation of the land’s primary agricultural use, as well as investors seeking a photovoltaic asset class that benefits from the EEG bonus mechanism. Three unique selling points distinguish the approach to using modern agri-PV technology:

  1. Active land acquisition – systematic search for suitable agri-PV sites in Bavaria, Baden-Württemberg, and neighboring regions.

  2. Secured financing – guaranteed financing commitment before the project begins.

  3. A one-stop solution—site acquisition, project planning, permitting, and installation of solar power systems, all handled through a single point of contact; personal liability of the owner as a sole proprietorship serves as an additional assurance of trust.

Offer space

Do you own agricultural land of approximately 5 hectares or more in a suitable location? The Helm Group will assess your land free of charge to determine its suitability for agri-PV—including grid connection status, soil conditions, eligibility for approval under Section 35 of the German Building Code (BauGB) or the local zoning plan, and an appropriate technology concept.

Agri-PV Consulting for Investors

For investors with at least €100,000 in equity, Logic Energy offers access to agri-PV projects through its inverter revenue-sharing model. For more details, please visit the “Become a PV Investor” page and consult the comprehensive Photovoltaic Investment Guide.

➡️ Contact us: /contact – a no-obligation initial consultation within 48 hours. Phone: +49 9261 62620 · Email: info@logicenergy.de · Am Anger 1, 96364 Marktrodach, Bavaria

By 2026, agri-photovoltaics will be a regulatory-compliant, economically diverse segment of the photovoltaic industry in Germany. The standard defines the technical guidelines for agri-PV systems; Solar Package I has introduced a separate EEG sub-segment with an annual capacity of 1,200 MW; and the preferential treatment under Section 35(1)(9) of the German Building Code (BauGB) expedites farm-based projects up to 2.5 hectares. For agriculture, this means predictable lease income of €1,000–3,500/ha while retaining arable land status, direct payments, and tax exemptions. For investors, 2026 is the last regular year before the transition to CfDs.

Those who plan now can secure 20 years of EEG feed-in tariffs with grandfathering provisions. Logic Energy guides you through this process—from site assessment and permitting to construction. You can find related topics in our guide to ground-mounted solar, in the Solar Investment Pillar, and in the overview of all types of solar power systems.

Note on Return on Investment (ROI) figures: The figures cited (7–8% p.a. base, 10–12% p.a. with tax incentives) are derived from portfolio data of the Helm Group and from project calculations for professionally designed photovoltaic systems. They do not constitute a guarantee of future results or investment advice. Individual project returns depend on location, financing structure, EEG feed-in tariff, and marketing model. As of the date of this publication: April 23, 2026.

For farmers:

Are you ready for your agri-PV system?

Do you own farmland or grassland and want to make the most of it? With agri-PV, you can combine farming and electricity generation on the same land. At least 85% of your land remains available for agricultural use—while you generate clean electricity.

Your benefits:

  • Additional source of income (lease or sale of electricity)

  • Protecting your crops from extreme weather (hail, heavy rain, drought)

  • EU agricultural subsidies will remain in place (the land is considered agricultural)

  • Reduced watering needs due to partial shading

  • Contribution to climate protection and the energy transition

You have two options:

  • Option 1: Lease the land You lease your land to us for 20 years. We invest in, build, and operate the facility. You receive lease payments and continue to manage your land as usual.

  • Option 2: Invest on your own You invest in the facility yourself. We plan, build, and operate it for you. You receive the revenue from electricity sales (significantly higher than a lease, but requires a capital commitment).

A large solar farm set in a rural landscape with monocultures, partly lined with trees, in black and white

FOR INVESTORS:

Are you interested in sustainable investing? Contact us!

Are you interested in investing in solar power—without having to find your own land?

With our agri-PV investment model, you invest in projects that offer a double

Result: clean energy AND sustainable agriculture. We organize the

Land and lease agreements with farmers – You invest in fully planned,

approved projects.

What you get:

  • Ready-to-build agri-PV projects (already planned and approved)

  • Investments in inverters starting at €100,000 or entire systems

  • 20–40-year term with predictable revenue from electricity sales

  • Secure lease agreements with farmers (20+ years)

  • Personal liability of the owner (sole proprietorship) – Contract with mediplan Helm e.K.

  • Financing Arrangements: Upon request, we can put you in touch with our experienced partner bank, which specializes in solar PV investments (typically requiring 20–30% equity).

Why agri-PV is particularly attractive:

  • Double social impact: Energy + Agriculture combined

  • Greater political acceptance than open-field PV alone (important for obtaining permits)

  • Very stable, long-term lease agreements with farmers

  • Tax-efficient: Many investors take advantage of IAB (Section 7g of the German Income Tax Act) or special depreciation allowances

Minimum investment: €100,000 (inverter investment)

💡 Important Note: This content is intended solely to provide general information about agri-PV as a technology and investment model. It does not constitute investment, tax, or legal advice. Return projections and economic analyses are based on empirical data and model calculations—they are not a guarantee of future results. For advice tailored to your individual situation, please consult a licensed financial or tax advisor. mediplan Helm e.K. and Logic Energy are not licensed financial or tax advisors. Many of our investors take advantage of tax planning options such as the investment deduction (IAB) under Section 7g of the German Income Tax Act (EStG)—please consult your tax advisor regarding the options available in your specific case. All information is provided without warranty. As of April 2026.

FAQ

  • Agri-photovoltaics combines agricultural production (primary use) and electricity generation (secondary use) on the same land. The standard requires a minimum of 66% of the crop’s reference yield and a maximum loss of 10% (Cat. I) or 15% (Cat. II) of the land area.

  • Market rates for agri-PV leases range from €1,000 to €3,500 per hectare per year—2.5 to 8 times the average farmland lease rate of €407 per hectare (Destatis, Agricultural Structure Survey 2023). In addition, agricultural yields are maintained on 85–90% of the land.

  • For systems up to 1 MW: 6.66 ct/kWh base rate plus 0.5 ct/kWh technology bonus = 7.16 ct/kWh. Following EU state aid approval of Solar Package I, the bonus increases to +2.5 ct/kWh. Maximum tender value for special solar installations: 9.5 ct/kWh (Section 37b(2) EEG 2023).

  • Yes. If the implementation complies with DIN SPEC 91434, the land remains classified as arable land or permanent grassland and continues to receive CAP direct payments for 85–90% of the area. For tax purposes: Property tax class A and the inheritance tax exemption under Sections 13a/b of the Inheritance Tax Act (ErbStG) remain in effect (Federal Ministry of Finance (BMF) circular dated July 15, 2022).

  • Excellent: apples, berries, grapes, hops, potatoes, celery, clover grass, and pasture. Less suitable: corn, sunflowers, soybeans, field beans, and lupins. Special crops also benefit from protection against hail, sunscald, and heavy rain.

  • Category I: Clear height ≥ 2.10 m, cultivation beneath the modules (e.g., fruit growing), max. 10% loss of area. Category II: Close to the ground below 2.10 m or vertical, cultivation between the rows (e.g., grassland, arable farming), max. 15% loss of area.

  • Small farm-based facilities of up to 2.5 hectares have been granted special status under Section 35(1)(9) of the German Building Code (BauGB) since July 7, 2023, and require only a building permit. Larger facilities require a project-specific zoning plan under Section 12 of the BauGB, with a processing time of 12–24 months.

References

  1. Fraunhofer ISE – Guide to Agri-Photovoltaics: An Opportunity for Agriculture and the Energy Transition, 4th Edition – Land-use efficiency (LER 1.6–1.86), 4% agricultural land scenario, technical potential 1,700 GWp, June 2025

  2. TFZ Straubing / LfL Bavaria – Spring Barley Grown Under Solar Panels, Bavarian Agricultural Weekly – Preliminary One-Year Results from the Grub Demonstration Site: Up to 10% Higher Yields for Spring Barley, April 2025

  3. DIN SPEC 91434:2021-05 – Agri-photovoltaic systems: Requirements for primary agricultural use – maximum land loss of 10%/15%, minimum height of 2.10 m, 66% reference yield, Category I/II, May 2021

  4. DIN SPEC 91492:2024-06 – Requirements for Livestock Management at Agri-PV Facilities – Supplementary Standard to DIN SPEC 91434 for Pasture Management (Sheep, Cattle, Poultry), June 2024

  5. Section 12(4)(6) and (5) of the GAPDZV (GAP Direct Payments Regulation) – Eligibility of agri-PV areas for aid, maximum 15% loss of land, 85% rule, last amended in December 2025

  6. Section 48 of the EEG 2023 – Solar Radiation Energy – EEG Feed-in Tariff for Special Solar Installations, Minimum Height 2.10 m, Agri-PV Bonus Section 48(1b) (subject to EU state aid approval)

  7. Section 37d of the EEG 2023 – Special bidding procedure for solar power plants in the first segment – Sub-segment for special solar power plants, preferential award, maximum value of 9.50 ct/kWh (subject to EU state aid approval)

  8. § 7g of the Income Tax Act (EStG) – Investment deduction – up to 50% of acquisition costs, income threshold of €200,000, special depreciation of up to 40% over 5 years

  9. Letter from the Federal Ministry of Finance dated July 17, 2023, Ref. No. IV C 6 – S 2121/23/10001:001, BStBl I 2023, 1494 – Interaction between Section 7g of the Income Tax Act (EStG) and the PV tax exemption under Section 3 No. 72 EStG; IAB fully applicable to commercial PV systems

  10. Identical state decrees issued by the highest tax authorities on July 15, 2022, BStBl I 2022, 1226 – Classification of agri-PV as agricultural and forestry assets (property tax, inheritance tax, real estate transfer tax)

  11. Bavarian State Ministry of Finance – Press Release: Füracker: Legal Certainty for Agri-PV Systems – No Disadvantages Regarding Inheritance and Property Taxes for Agri-PV, December 2022

  12. Next2Sun GmbH – Agri-PV FAQ – Vertical bifacial modules: over 90% land utilization, row spacing 10 m ≈ 0.4 MW/ha, reference project in Donaueschingen-Aasen

  13. Federal Network Agency – Solar Power Plant Tender, First Segment, Bid Deadline: March 1, 2026 – Maximum Price: 5.79 ct/kWh, Award Results for Special Solar Power Plants

  14. BSW Solar – Overview of Feed-in Tariffs for PV Systems Under the EEG 2023 – Current Applicable Values and Tariff Rates, as of January 2026

  15. EEG|KWKG Clearinghouse – Frequently Asked Legal Question No. 229: Eligibility of Agri-PV Systems – A systematic overview of all EEG requirements for agri-PV, continuously updated

  16. Chamber of Agriculture of North Rhine-Westphalia – Fact Sheet: Eligibility of Land with Photovoltaic Systems – CAP Direct Payments for Agri-PV, 2025 Single Application

  17. Becker Büttner Held (BBH) – Agri-PV: No More Fear of Losing EU Direct Payments – Legal Analysis of CAP Eligibility for Agri-PV

  18. Helm / Logic Energy Group – Company Profile – Minimum investment: 100,000 EUR, inverter equity stake, lease term: 20 years, investment term: 20–40 years, equity typically 20–30%