Is a solar storage system a worthwhile investment—and at what point does it really pay off?
Excerpt
Solar storage systems will be more cost-effective than ever in 2026: system costs are at an all-time low, new revenue streams such as peak-shaving services, and a tax package offering up to 85% immediate depreciation are creating a historic investment opportunity. This guide provides a comprehensive explanation of how battery storage systems generate revenue, which regulatory deadlines are approaching—and when a solar storage system truly pays off.
-
By 2026, a PV storage system will no longer be an optional add-on, but rather the most important driver of returns for a photovoltaic system. System costs at historic lows, new revenue streams such as peak-shaving, and a tax package offering up to 85% immediate depreciation make battery storage the most attractive addition to a PV investment—provided you are aware of the regulatory risks. This guide is intended for private and institutional investors considering energy storage and battery storage as an investment. Those planning their own operational system, however, can find the right starting point at logicenergy.de/pv-batteriespeicher.
By 2026, a PV storage system will cost only about $36–40 per kilowatt-hour at the cell level—down from over $200 a decade ago. This makes purchasing an energy storage system more affordable than ever before. At the same time, new revenue streams are opening up: Since January 2026, a new balancing energy market for instantaneous reserves has been in operation in Germany, generating up to an additional 36,000 euros per megawatt per year for storage operators. And the tax package—comprising an investment tax credit, declining balance depreciation, and special depreciation—allows for depreciation of up to 85 percent of the investment amount in the first year.
There are good reasons why solar investors are now planning for energy storage from the very beginning: lower electricity costs, higher self-consumption rates, and new revenue streams that remain out of reach without storage. Above all, the combination of lower system costs and new revenue channels makes energy storage a central component of every modern solar power system. The question is no longer whether a PV storage system is economically viable—whether for a solar system in a single-family home, a commercial building, or an open-field solar park. The question is which model fits your investment profile and how long the current regulatory window will remain open.
What is a solar storage system—and why will it be different in 2026?
A PV storage system (electricity storage, solar storage) stores excess energy from the solar array and releases it when electricity prices and demand are higher. By 2026, a modern electricity storage system will differ fundamentally from the home storage systems of the past: it will trade independently on multiple energy markets simultaneously—a process known as revenue stacking.
A PV storage system—also known as a solar power storage system, solar storage system, or photovoltaic storage system—is an electrochemical system that captures energy from a photovoltaic system or the public grid and releases it as needed. The energy storage system is available around the clock: Excess solar energy that is not used directly in the home or business during the day is stored and retrieved at another time of day—for example, in the evening when solar production ends but electricity consumption in the home continues. In investment practice, what the storage system does beyond this is crucial: If it charges during periods of negative electricity prices and sells the electricity later during the evening peak, it generates arbitrage revenue. If it provides frequency control power, it receives capacity payments. If it stabilizes the grid through immediate inertial response, it earns revenue through the new instantaneous reserve market.
Photovoltaic Storage: What Technology Is Behind It?
When purchasing a storage system, the choice of battery technology is crucial. Two types dominate the market for PV battery systems:
PV storage systems with LFP technology (lithium iron phosphate)
The standard for stationary solar storage systems—recommended for everything from home batteries to large-scale storage systems. Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) batteries offer the best combination of lifespan, safety, and cost:
3,000–10,000 charge cycles at 80% remaining capacity – the longest service life of any lithium-ion battery
Battery life: 15–20 years
A degradation rate of only 1–2% per year
Thermal stability and a fire risk of just 0.005–0.008% (RWTH Aachen) – about 18 times lower than in internal combustion engines
The Top Choice for Home Batteries, Commercial, and Large-Scale Storage
PV storage systems with LFP technology (lithium iron phosphate)
The standard for stationary solar storage systems—recommended for everything from home batteries to large-scale storage systems. Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) batteries offer the best combination of lifespan, safety, and cost:
3,000–10,000 charge cycles at 80% remaining capacity – the longest service life of any lithium-ion battery
Battery life: 15–20 years
A degradation rate of only 1–2% per year
Discharge depth 80–98% – Lithium-ion batteries can be discharged to a much lower level than older lead-acid batteries, which maximizes usable storage capacity
Efficiency of 90–98% – this is the percentage of stored energy that is actually available again; the battery and inverter together determine the overall efficiency
Thermal stability and a fire risk of just 0.005–0.008% (RWTH Aachen) – about 18 times lower than in internal combustion engines
The Top Choice for Home Batteries, Commercial, and Large-Scale Storage
The HTW Berlin Energy Storage Inspection 2025 also shows that forecast-based charging strategies that take weather data and consumption profiles into account measurably extend the service life of storage systems—an advantage that modern storage management systems have over simple automatic charging systems.
PV storage systems with NMC/NCA technology (lithium-ion batteries)
Higher energy density, but faster degradation:
1,000–2,000 charge cycles
Higher battery capacity per kilogram (200–260 Wh/kg vs. 90–160 Wh/kg for LFP)
Hardly recommended anymore for stationary storage systems in PV installations
For investors, the recommendation is clear: lithium-ion batteries using LFP chemistry are the top choice for any energy storage system connected to a photovoltaic system where longevity and low operating costs are key. NMC-based lithium-ion storage systems are still found in older or compact storage systems in practice, but they are losing market share.
AC or DC coupling: What's the difference?
PV storage systems are installed either as AC-coupled or DC-coupled systems. DC-coupled systems are generally more efficient because the solar power flows directly into the storage unit without any intermediate conversion. AC-coupled systems are particularly suitable for retrofitting existing photovoltaic systems, as no new inverter is required. The hybrid inverter offers a particularly compact solution: It combines a PV inverter and a storage charge controller in a single unit and significantly simplifies installation, as no additional components are required.
Solar panels first convert sunlight into direct current. The inverter then converts this into alternating current for the home’s electrical system—or, in the case of DC coupling, feeds it directly into the energy storage system. The inverter, which connects the photovoltaic system and the energy storage system, controls when electricity is fed into the grid, when the battery is charged, and when electricity is drawn for the home’s own consumption.
Market and Costs: Where Will We Be in 2026?
By the end of 2025, Germany had surpassed the 25.5 GWh mark in installed battery storage capacity—a fivefold increase compared to 2020. At the same time, stationary battery pack prices have fallen to $70 per kilowatt-hour, the lowest level in history. The large-scale storage market is growing with nearly 100 percent capacity growth—the design of new PV storage systems is becoming increasingly cost-effective.
The German battery storage market
By the end of 2025 , 2.2 million battery storage systems with a total capacity of 25.5 GWh had been installed in Germany (BSW Solar, January 2026). This means that capacity has increased fivefold over the course of five years.
The development is proceeding on two tracks:
Solar PV System with Home Battery Storage – Energy Storage for Single-Family Homes and Households
Home storage (5–15 kWh):
~2.2 million systems, approx. 20 GWh total capacity
New construction in 2025 saw a slight decline for the first time (−8% in unit volume)
Storage capacity of typical home storage systems: 5–15 kWh
Prices: €600–1,000 per kWh installed; average unit price ~€315 per kWh
Large-scale storage (from 1 MWh up to utility scale) – Energy storage systems for commercial and industrial photovoltaic installations:
61 new projects in 2025 with a capacity of 842 MW (record expansion, Modo Energy, February 2026)
Capacity increase of 88% compared to 2024
Pipeline: 9.5 GW pre-registered for 2026 and beyond
Utility-scale system costs: €105–125/kWh turnkey (including installation and inverters, Q1 2026)
⚠️ Note: System costs may rise slightly in the coming quarters due to the elimination of the Chinese export VAT refund effective January 1, 2026. All prices are based on Q1 2026 figures.
PV Battery Systems: Global Context and Price Trends
Globally, approximately 315 GWh of new battery storage capacity was installed in 2025—a 51 percent increase compared to 2024 (Benchmark Mineral Intelligence). The EU also set a record with 27.1 GWh (SolarPower Europe, January 2026).
The key factor for investors: cost trends.
BNEF Battery Price Survey (December 2025):
Average lithium-ion battery pack price: $108/kWh (down 8% from 2024)
Stationary battery packs: $70/kWh – the most affordable battery segment ever
LFP cells at the cell level: $36–40/kWh
Forecast for 2030: $60–100/kWh for battery packs (BNEF baseline scenario)
HTW Berlin: At what point does a solar storage system become cost-effective?
HTW Berlin has formulated a practical rule of thumb for photovoltaic systems with energy storage: once the cost of storage falls below €500 per kWh, the system becomes economically viable for the typical household. This threshold was already significantly undercut in 2024/2025—today, energy storage makes economic sense for nearly every photovoltaic system. Even with a slight increase due to raw material prices and trade measures with China, the structural decline in costs for lithium-ion batteries remains intact—driven by massive Chinese overcapacity (557 GWh production capacity versus ~250 GWh demand in 2025).
Revenue streams: How does a battery storage system generate revenue?
In 2026, a large-scale storage facility in Germany will generate between 150,000 and 320,000 euros per megawatt per year through revenue stacking—that is, the simultaneous marketing of energy across multiple energy markets. The four main sources are arbitrage, balancing power (FCR and aFRR), the new instantaneous reserve market, and the statutory grid fee exemption.
Revenue stacking means that an energy storage system is not limited to a single source of revenue. It can simultaneously reserve energy for balancing power, utilize excess capacity for arbitrage, and additionally sell energy through the instantaneous reserve market. The ISEA RWTH Aachen estimates cross-market revenues averaging €259,000/MW/year for a 2-hour system in 2025.
Arbitrage (Day-Ahead and Intraday)
Arbitrage relies on price differentials in the electricity market: buying electricity at a low price and selling it at a high price. The wider the spread between periods of low and high prices in the grid, the higher the profit.
Day-Ahead Arbitrage 2025: approx. €98,000/MW/year (ISEA BRI)
Since October 2025: New 15-minute products on the day-ahead market have increased revenues for 1-hour systems by 21%
Intraday peaks: In extreme cases, the intraday spread exceeded €440/MWh (Enspired, December 2025)
Q1 2026: Day-ahead spreads are approximately 43–47% below the previous year’s level – significant volatility in either direction is possible
⚠️ Note: Arbitrage proceeds are subject to significant market price volatility. The figures provided are based on ISEA model calculations and do not constitute a guarantee.
FCR – Primary Control Power
FCR (Frequency Containment Reserve) is the oldest and best-known revenue stream for storage. However, the market is significantly saturated:
Pre-qualified battery capacity: 1.35 GW (March 2026)
Actual demand: only 530–560 MW per product
Consequence: FCR revenues in the cross-market plummeted by over 90%
FCR can still be used as a sub-strategy, but it is no longer a reliable primary revenue channel for new projects.
aFRR – Secondary Control Power
Automatic Frequency Restoration Reserve (aFRR) has replaced FCR as the primary balancing energy market for battery storage.
Capacity revenues under the positive aFRR for 2025: approx. €125,000/MW/year (+40% compared to 2024, ISEA)
Q1 2026: Capacity prices at €6,652/MW (down 27% from Q1 2025), but the market is significantly less saturated than FCR
Starting in September 2026: Introduction of optional 15-minute products for aFRR – benefiting shorter-duration storage
⚠️ Note: aFRR rates are subject to quarterly fluctuations. Figures are based on ISEA BRI analyses (January 2026).
Instant Reserve – the new market since January 2026
Since January 22, 2026, all four German transmission system operators (50Hertz, Amprion, TenneT, TransnetBW) have been operating a market for instantaneous reserve. This market compensates for the immediate inertial response of storage systems to grid frequency deviations—a function previously performed exclusively by conventional power plants.
Compensation Structure (netztransparenz.de):
Premium product (FP0+FP1, 90% minimum availability): €888.50/MWs/year
Premium product (FP0, 90% availability): €805/MWs/year
Base product (30% availability): €76–109.50/MWh/year
Typical revenue potential: €20,000–36,000/MW/year (regelleistung-online.de, March 2026)
The key advantage: peak load reserve requires only a very small amount of energy (approx. 0.35 kWh per MW). 70–90% of storage capacity remains available for other markets. Aurora Energy Research estimates the IRR uplift at +0.9 percentage points.
One restriction should be noted: As of February 2026, no supplier had yet fully met all prequalification requirements—grid-forming inverters are mandatory. As of March 2026, SMA Solar was the only certified manufacturer.
For a more in-depth look at this new market, we recommend the article " Instantaneous Reserve: A New Market for Battery Storage."
Grid Fee Exemption – The Silent Driver of Returns
Energy storage systems that become operational by August 4, 2029, are exempt from grid fees for 20 years (Section 118(6) of the Energy Industry Act). Based on an average grid fee of ~9 ct/kWh, this translates to a savings of 1–3 ct/kWh on purchased energy, plus the capacity charge component. Every time the energy storage system draws electricity from the grid—whether for a home, a business, or a large-scale project—this grid fee expense is completely eliminated.
For a 100-MWh large-scale storage facility operating at 2 cycles per day, this translates to annual savings of approximately €600,000–800,000 —amounting to over 20 cents per kWh over a 20-year period (FfE, December 2025).
This exemption is a time-sensitive investment consideration: Anyone who begins operations after August 2029 will lose this benefit entirely. Additionally, the 2025 amendment to the Energy Industry Act (EnWG) treats bidirectional charging points for electric vehicles (Vehicle-to-Grid, V2G) the same as stationary storage systems—meaning electric vehicles will also be able to benefit from the grid fee exemption in the future.
Co-location: When a PV system and storage unit are worth more together
Co-location means that a photovoltaic system and battery storage are combined on the same site and marketed together. A properly sized energy storage system increases a household’s self-sufficiency from an average of 30% to up to 70%—every kilowatt-hour of solar power generated on-site that remains in the home or business is a kilowatt-hour that does not need to be purchased. According to a recent white paper by 8Energies, Enspired, and Goldbeck Solar, the IRR of a PV project increases by up to 29 percent relative to a standard system when a co-location storage system is added.
Combining a photovoltaic system and solar storage in a single location—known as co-location—is more than the sum of its parts. Four mechanisms explain the disproportionately high added value:
1. Negative price protection: In 2025, there were 573 hours of negative electricity prices on the exchange in Germany (energiezukunft.eu / SMARD). For photovoltaic systems without electricity storage, the EEG feed-in tariff is completely forfeited during these hours (Section 51 EEG). Instead, a co-located solar storage system charges this excess energy during periods of negative prices and sells the electricity during the evening peak—with spreads typically ranging from 13–22 ct/kWh per cycle.
2. Shared grid connection: Instead of two separate grid connections, the PV system and energy storage unit share a single infrastructure, including an inverter. This significantly reduces CAPEX.
3. Mixed charging now permitted: The 2025 Solar Peak Act allows, for the first time, the simultaneous charging of solar power and grid power without compromising the quality of green electricity (Section 19 of the EEG, new demarcation rule). As a result, co-located energy storage systems can achieve significantly more cycles per day.
4. Portfolio Optimization: In October 2025, EERA Consulting analyzed real-world co-location portfolios: In some cases, co-located battery storage systems generated more revenue than the associated PV system —a paradigm shift in project financing.
IRR Comparison 2026 (Modo Energy, November 2025 / Asset Physics, November 2025):
Standalone solar power system (ground-mounted): IRR approx. 4%
PV + co-located storage (green energy): IRR approx. 6–8%
PV + co-located storage (hybrid operation, gray): IRR approx. 10–13%
PV + Storage via Innovation Tender: Leveraged IRR of 20–21% (Asset Physics)
| Investment model | IRR (unleveraged) | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Standalone PV (open space) | ~4 % | Without storage, EEG-only compensation |
| PV + co-located storage (green) | ~6–8% | Only solar charging is permitted |
| PV + co-located storage (gray) | ~10–13% | Hybrid operation (PV + grid power) (permitted since the 2025 Solar Peak Act) |
| PV + Storage (Innovation Tender, Leveraged) | 20–21% | Asset Physics, Nov. 2025 – Leveraged Return |
⚠️ Note: IRR figures are based on studies by Modo Energy (November 2025) and Asset Physics (November 2025) for the German market. They represent model calculations and are not a guarantee of actual returns.
A detailed analysis of arbitrage profits and revenue stacking for PV+storage combinations can be found in the article "PV Storage Arbitrage Returns: How Battery Storage Turns Negative Electricity Prices into Profits."
Is a solar power system with storage worth it? Three realistic scenarios
PV with storage will be profitable in 2026 under nearly all investment scenarios—the key variable is the spread between the purchase price of electricity and the feed-in tariff. This spread currently stands at around 29 cents per kilowatt-hour of solar energy and is higher than ever before. According to HTW Berlin, profitability is guaranteed when storage costs fall below €500 per kWh—a threshold that was already significantly undershot in 2024/2025. Photovoltaic systems with integrated solar storage thus pay for themselves 3–5 years faster than those without storage.
The question “Is a home battery worth it?” can be answered with concrete figures in 2026. The basic economic logic: Every kilowatt-hour of solar power that is consumed on-site instead of being fed into the public grid saves the difference between 37.2 ct/kWh for household electricity (BDEW, January 2026) and 7.78 ct/kWh for the feed-in tariff (≤10 kWp, February–July 2026)—that is , 29.4 ct/kWh. Lower electricity costs are the most direct argument for purchasing a solar storage system, whether for a home, a business, or a large-scale project.
Is a home battery worth it? – Scenario 1: Homeowner (conservative)
Design of an energy storage system for a single-family home:
Rule of thumb for sizing (HTW Berlin): The optimal storage capacity is 1–1.5 kWh per kWp of installed PV capacity. Another guideline: Annual electricity consumption in kWh ÷ 1,000 = recommended storage capacity in kWh. For a typical household with an annual consumption of 4,500 kWh and a 10 kWp PV system, this results in an optimal storage capacity of 10–15 kWh.
System: 10 kWp PV system + 10 kWh LFP battery
Total investment: approx. €19,000, including installation (installation costs for a single-family home: typically €1,000–3,000)
Annual operating and maintenance costs: approximately 1–2% of the purchase price, or about €50–100 per year
Electricity price: 33 cents/kWh (new customer, lowest rate)
Increase in self-consumption: from 30% to 60% – the self-sufficiency rate rises from ~30% to up to 70%
Additional annual savings from the storage system (lower electricity costs): approx. €715/year
Payback period for the storage system: approx. 13 years (within the warranty period)
Total system payback period: 9–11 years
Return on investment (IRR for the entire system): approx. 5–7%
Scenario 2 – Domestic Investor (realistic, BDEW average)
System: 10 kWp solar array + 10 kWh LFP solar storage unit
Total investment, including the inverter and installation: approx. €18,500 (current market prices)
Electricity price: 37.2 cents/kWh (BDEW average for 2026)
Increase in self-consumption: from 30% to 65% through the use of self-generated solar power
Additional annual savings from energy storage: approx. €980/year
Payback period for the storage system: approx. 7–9 years
Additional savings over 20 years with a storage tank vs. without a storage tank: approx. €14,500
Return (IRR): approx. 6–8%
⚠️ Note: Calculations are based on Q1 2026 market data, the BDEW electricity price analysis from January 2026, and HTW Berlin’s self-consumption metrics. Individual results may vary depending on electricity consumption, location, and financing structure.
Scenario 3 – Commercial Investor (Peak Shaving + Self-Consumption)
System: 200–500 kWh commercial storage system (storage capacity depending on PV output and consumption profile)
System costs: €170–400 per kWh
Main revenue stream: Reduction in grid fees through peak shaving
Grid fee savings: €10,000–€35,000 per year (depending on the facility and rate plan)
Optimizing self-consumption with solar power: an additional €5,000–15,000 per year
Payback period for the storage system: approx. 3–7 years
Return: 8–12% (unleveraged)
The BNetzA’s plans for grid fee reform under the AgNes procedure could affect peak-shaving revenues starting in 2029 —investors should adjust their calculations accordingly (see Section 7 for more details).
| Key figure | Scenario 1 – Home (conservative) | Scenario 2 – Home (realistic) | Scenario 3 – Commercial |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appendix | 10 kWp PV + 10 kWh LFP | 10 kWp PV + 10 kWh LFP | 200–500 kWh commercial storage systems |
| Total investment | approx. €19,000 | approx. €18,500 | $170–$400/kWh |
| Electricity price | 33 cents per kWh | 37.2 ct/kWh (BDEW average) | Commercial Rate |
| Self-consumption / Self-sufficiency | 30% → 60% / Self-sufficiency up to 70% | 30% → 65% | Peak Shaving + Self-Consumption |
| Annual savings | approx. €715/year | approx. €980/year | $10,000–$35,000/year (non-executive) + $5,000–$15,000 (executive) |
| Payback Period for Storage | about 13 years | approx. 7–9 years | approx. 3–7 years |
| Return (IRR) | 5–7% | 6–8% | 8–12% (unleveraged) |
⚠️ Note: Calculations are based on Q1 2026 market data, the BDEW electricity price analysis from January 2026, and HTW Berlin’s self-consumption metrics. Individual results may vary depending on electricity consumption, location, and financing structure. This is not investment advice.
Tax Benefits: The Complete Depreciation Package
Investors in energy storage systems can claim tax deductions of up to 85 percent of the investment amount in the first year alone in 2026—through a combination of the investment deduction (IAB), a 30 percent declining balance depreciation, and a 40 percent special depreciation. The package applies to battery storage systems used as standalone photovoltaic systems or as an addition to existing photovoltaic systems—it has been confirmed by Haufe and SHBB as combinable, but is subject to important conditions.
Germany offers three tax instruments that can be combined:
Investment Deduction (IAB) – Section 7g(1)–(4) of the Income Tax Act (EStG)
Up to 50% of the planned net purchase cost is deductible upfront—this allows you to take a tax deduction for the purchase of an energy storage system in advance
A maximum of €200,000 per asset
Can be used up to 3 years before the investment
Requirements: Profit ≤ €200,000, ≥ 90% business use
Example: €400,000 investment, 45% tax rate → €90,000 upfront savings
⚠️ Important tax note: According to tax advisor Schupp (March 2025), “all-inclusive” contracting models in which investors have no real influence over how the storage system is used carry a high risk of losing IAB eligibility. The applicability of the IAB to battery storage investments has not been conclusively clarified under tax law. Consult a licensed tax advisor.
Declining balance depreciation at 30% – Section 7(2) of the Income Tax Act
As of July 1, 2025, the declining balance depreciation method of up to 30% also applies to battery storage systems
Valid until December 31, 2027 – Investments must be capitalized by that date
Tax depreciation period for battery storage systems: 10 years → Maximum factor of 3× fully utilized
After 3 years: €65,700 depreciated on a €100,000 investment (vs. €30,000 using the straight-line method)
40% special depreciation – Section 7g(5) of the Income Tax Act
40% of the acquisition cost (reduced by IAB) may be amortized over the first 5 years
Increase from 20% to 40% under the Growth Opportunities Act (March 2024)
Requirement: Prior-year profit ≤ €200,000
Calculation example: €400,000 battery storage system
Tax depreciation in Year 1 (at a 45% tax rate):
IAB advance payment: €200,000
Reduced depreciation base: €200,000
Declining-balance depreciation in Year 1 (30%): €60,000
Special depreciation (40%): €80,000
Total deductible in Year 1: €340,000 = 85% of the investment
Tax savings of up to €153,000
| Instrument | Height | Condition / Deadline | Example (€400,000) |
|---|---|---|---|
| IAB – Section 7g(1)–(4) of the Income Tax Act | 50% in advance, up to €200,000 | Profit ≤ €200,000, ≥ 90% business use, up to 3 years prior to the investment | €200,000 deductible upfront |
| Declining-balance depreciation – §7(2) of the Income Tax Act | 30% per annum on a pro rata basis | Valid until December 31, 2027 – Must be activated by that date | €60,000 in Year 1 |
| Special Depreciation – Section 7g(5) of the Income Tax Act | 40% on a reduced basis, distributable at the company's discretion over a 5-year period | Previous year's profit ≤ €200,000 (increased under the Growth Opportunities Act of March 2024) | €80,000 in Year 1 |
| Combination Year 1 | 85% of the total investment | All three instruments combined | €340,000 → Tax savings of up to €153,000* |
| *Based on a 45% tax rate. Simplified model calculation. | |||
⚠️ Tax notice: This calculation example is a simplified model. Your individual tax situation may differ. This is not tax advice. Please consult a licensed tax advisor.
The article " Save on Taxes with Photovoltaics" provides a comprehensive overview of the tax benefits associated with all PV investments.
Regulation: The Window That Is Closing
The regulatory environment for battery storage in 2026 is more investor-friendly than ever—but it explicitly has an expiration date. The 20-year exemption from grid fees applies only to systems that go into operation by August 2029. The building permit privileges and the “overriding public interest” are new. The Federal Network Agency’s AgNes reform is the biggest regulatory risk since the market’s inception.
The three pillars of preferential treatment in the 2025 Amendment to the Energy Industry Act
The amendment to the Energy Industry Act (in effect since December 23, 2025) established, for the first time, a uniform nationwide legal framework for storage facilities as priority infrastructure. A detailed analysis can be found in the article “2025 Amendment to the Energy Industry Act: What’s Changing for PV Investors.”
Pillar 1 – Exemption from grid fees (Section 118(6) of the Energy Industry Act):
New storage facilities, operational through August 4, 2029: 20 years of exemption from grid fees
Expansion to multi-use storage and bidirectional charging points
Savings: 1–3 cents/kWh on purchased electricity + capacity charge component
However, the Federal Network Agency (BNetzA) may establish different rules regarding the exemption under the AgNes procedure—including for existing facilities
Pillar 2 – Special Building Permission Privileges (Section 35 of the German Building Code):
Battery storage systems with a capacity of 1 MWh or more: priority projects in rural areas
Co-located storage (with renewable energy system): given priority without restriction
Stand-alone storage: max. 4 MW, within a 200-meter radius of substations, max. 0.5% of municipal land area
Result: A zoning plan is no longer required for most large-scale storage projects
Pillar 3 – Overriding public interest (Section 11c of the Energy Industry Act):
Until the goal of a climate-neutral electricity supply is achieved (target: 2045), energy storage projects are considered to be of overriding public interest
Gives storage projects priority over private interests in regulatory decisions
The Solar Peak Act as a Catalyst for Energy Storage
The Solar Peak Act (in effect since February 25, 2025) effectively makes energy storage a necessity for cost-effective photovoltaic operation. Today, a qualified installer recommends integrating a solar storage system into nearly every new installation:
New installations without smart meters: maximum 60% feed-in limit (Section 9(2) of the Renewable Energy Act) – Electricity that cannot be fed into the grid is lost if there is no storage system
In the event of negative electricity prices: no EEG feed-in tariff for photovoltaic systems equipped with smart meters (Section 51 EEG)
Solar storage systems with smart meters: exempt from feed-in tariff reductions – the storage system stores the energy
New mixed-load regulation: Allows charging from the grid without compromising the green energy quality of solar power
CfD Requirement for 2027: Indirect Effects on Storage
A leaked draft of the Renewable Energy Act (EEG) from February 2026 calls for a production-based “refinancing contribution” for renewable energy plants with a capacity of 100 kW or more. For co-location investors, this means:
Pure storage arbitrage without EEG subsidies: unaffected by CfDs
Co-location projects with renewable energy subsidies: A portion of the additional revenue is remitted
A negative side effect: CfD-based renewable energy expansion leads to greater electricity price volatility and, consequently, a greater need for storage
⚠️ Regulatory Note: As of the time of publication (April 2026), the draft EEG regarding the 2027 CfD requirement is still in draft form and has not yet entered into force. Changes may occur during the legislative process.
AgNes Reform: The Most Significant Risk
The Federal Network Agency’s General Grid Tariff System (AgNes) is currently the most significant regulatory risk for battery storage investors. A detailed analysis can be found in the article “AgNes Reform: What’s Changing for Electricity and PV Investors.”
On January 16, 2026, the BNetzA clearly stated that a complete exemption from grid fees is not tenable under European law. The plan starting in 2029 is:
AP1: Capacity price as a base contribution to grid financing (fixed amount per kW)
AP2: Energy price based solely on storage losses (reduced baseline vs. current full consumption)
AP3: Dynamic symmetric electricity price as an incentive for flexibility
Worst-Case Scenario (capacity-based model): Aurora Energy Research estimates that the IRR could drop by up to 13 percentage points. The Federal Network Agency (BNetzA) is also considering a “retroactive effect”—that is, ending the exemption even for plants that have already begun operations.
Schedule:
First guardrails: May/June 2026 (planned)
First draft: Mid-2026
Effective date: January 1, 2029
Risks investors need to be aware of
The four most significant risks for battery storage investors in 2026 are: first, the AgNes reform with the potential end of grid fee exemptions; second, measurable revenue cannibalization due to market saturation, particularly in FCR; third, grid connection bottlenecks; and fourth, technology risks such as degradation and fire safety—the latter of which are well manageable for modern LFP systems.
Risk 1: Regulatory uncertainty (AgNes reform)
The largest single risk was described in detail in Section 7.4. Investors should base their profitability calculations on a conservative grid tariff scenario starting in 2029 —that is, using a capacity price of no more than €6–10/kW (BVES / ECO STOR) and a generation price that accounts for storage losses.
Risk 2: Revenue cannibalization
FCR saturation is measurable and well-documented. An EPEX analysis shows that a 100-MW storage facility reduces its own day-ahead arbitrage revenues by 5.3% due to market influence . Cross-market revenues fell by 16% in 2025 compared to the record year of 2024.
The 9.5 GW pipeline of large-scale storage projects in Germany alone and 720 GW in grid connection applications worldwide highlight the risk of oversupply in the coming years. Investors should ask themselves: Is the marketing strategy flexible enough to switch between markets if individual revenue streams become saturated?
Risk 3: Grid connection bottleneck
The more than 226 GW of grid connection applications submitted to German transmission system operators significantly exceed available capacity. Waiting times of 10–15 years have been documented in some grid areas (Rödl & Partner, 2026). The Federal Network Agency (BNetzA) requires construction cost subsidies and performance bonds even for storage facilities—which increases capital requirements in the early project phases.
Risk 4: Technology risks
For modern LFP systems, technological risks are well manageable but should be quantified:
Degradation: 1–2% loss of capacity per year; remaining capacity after 10 years: approx. 80–85%
Cycle life: 3,000–10,000 full cycles for LFP (well-suited for intensive multi-market use)
Fire risk: 0.005–0.008% according to a study by RWTH Aachen University – the updated BVES safety guidelines (November 2025) set clear standards
Technological disruption: Sodium-ion batteries are set to enter the home storage market starting in the fall of 2026 (expected to cost €250–400/kWh), but do not pose an immediate risk to existing LFP investments
Risk 5: IAB Recognition in Equity Models
As described in Section 6.1, the applicability of the IAB to battery storage investment models is a matter of dispute under tax law. Investors in third-party storage projects should review the investment structure with a tax advisor in advance.
Consider direct investment
A no-obligation initial consultation with a specialized financial advisor from our network of partners · mediplan Helm e.K. is personally liable
Request an initial consultation Learn more about the investment model →PV storage systems and photovoltaic installations will offer a historically favorable investment environment in 2026: system costs for lithium-ion batteries are at an all-time low, new revenue streams such as demand response are emerging, and a tax package allows for 85% depreciation in the first year. At the same time, the regulatory window is closing: The grid fee exemption applies only to systems commissioned by August 2029, the declining balance depreciation expires at the end of 2027, and the AgNes reform could significantly alter the business case for existing and planned projects starting in 2029.
Anyone looking to invest in solar energy storage should ensure three things: first, a multi-market-capable marketing strategy; second, a profitability calculation that also factors in a conservative grid fee scenario starting in 2029; and third, a commissioning date before the August 2029 deadline—in order to still secure the 20-year grid fee exemption.
The article " Why Investors Are Betting on the Battery Storage Revolution" offers deeper insight into the development of the global battery storage market and investment trends.
This article is intended solely for general informational purposes and does not constitute investment, tax, or legal advice. Return figures are based on studies by ISEA RWTH Aachen, Modo Energy, and Asset Physics, as well as portfolio data from the Helm Group, and are not a guarantee of future results. Tax information (IAB, declining balance depreciation, special depreciation) consists of simplified model calculations—for your specific situation, please consult a licensed tax advisor and/or attorney. Regulatory information is current as of April 2026 and may change due to ongoing legislative processes (AgNes, EEG Amendment 2027, CfD). All information is provided without warranty. As of April 2026.
Learn more about PV investments now →
Battery storage is fundamentally changing the profitability dynamics of PV projects—but the regulatory window is limited in time. The feed-in tariff exemption for new systems ends in August 2029, and the special depreciation allowances expire at the end of 2027. Those who plan now can still take full advantage of both benefits. Logic Energy designs and builds PV systems with an integrated storage strategy—from site acquisition and financing to long-term operation. Let’s work together to determine which model fits your investment structure: Request a non-binding quote →
FAQ
-
A solar storage system is worthwhile as soon as the purchase price falls below €500 per kWh—a threshold that, according to HTW Berlin, is economically decisive for the typical household and was already surpassed in 2024/2025. With a current household electricity price of 37.2 ct/kWh and a feed-in tariff of 7.78 ct/kWh, every kilowatt-hour of solar power consumed on-site yields a benefit of around 29 ct. With a realistic increase in self-consumption from 30% to 65%, a 10-kWh storage system pays for itself in 7–9 years. (As of April 2026)
-
How much will a PV storage system cost in 2026? Home storage systems (5–15 kWh storage capacity) cost €600–1,000/kWh including installation; the unit price alone averages approximately €315/kWh. Commercial storage systems (50–500 kWh) cost €170–400/kWh. Utility-scale systems starting at 1 MWh range from €105–125/kWh turnkey. All prices are based on Q1 2026 market data and may vary slightly due to Chinese trade measures.
-
The return on investment depends heavily on the investment model. Residential storage systems combined with PV achieve an IRR of 5–8%. Commercial storage systems with peak shaving and self-consumption achieve an IRR of 8–12% on an unleveraged basis. Large-scale storage in revenue-stacking mode achieves an unleveraged IRR of 8–12% with cross-market revenues of €150,000–320,000/MW/year and current CAPEX of €800–950/kW; with leverage, the return is significantly higher depending on the financing structure. (Source: ISEA RWTH Aachen, Modo Energy, Asset Physics; no guarantee of future results)
-
Battery storage systems that become operational by August 4, 2029, are exempt from grid fees for 20 years under Section 118(6) of the Energy Industry Act (EnWG). This saves 1–3 cents/kWh plus the capacity price component during charging and discharging—amounting to over 20 cents/kWh cumulatively over 20 years. After the deadline, this exemption will no longer apply to new facilities. In addition, the BNetzA is reviewing a potential change in the AgNes procedure that would also apply to existing facilities starting in 2029.
-
Investors can combine the IAB (50% deductible upfront, max. €200,000), declining-balance depreciation (30%, valid until December 31, 2027), and special depreciation (40%). With an investment of €400,000, up to 85% of the acquisition costs are thus deductible in the first year—a potential tax savings of up to €153,000 at a 45% tax rate. Individual eligibility should be verified by a tax advisor.
-
Revenue stacking refers to the simultaneous marketing of a storage facility across multiple energy markets: arbitrage (day-ahead, intraday), balancing power (FCR, aFRR), the new instantaneous reserve market (since January 2026), and grid fee exemptions. In 2025, a 2-hour large-scale storage facility generated an average of €259,000/MW/year in optimized cross-market operation (ISEA RWTH Aachen, January 2026).
-
The Federal Network Agency’s AgNes reform plans to replace the current full exemption from grid fees starting in 2029 with a system consisting of a capacity price, a reduced energy price to cover losses, and a dynamic incentive price. In the worst-case scenario (capacity-based model), Aurora Energy Research estimates the potential decline in IRR at up to 13 percentage points. Initial guidelines are expected in May/June 2026. The Federal Network Agency is also considering a retroactive change for plants already in operation.
References
BSW Solar – Battery Storage: Capacity in Germany to Increase Fivefold in Five Years – January 2026
Modo Energy – Report on the Expansion of Battery Storage in Germany: Record High in 2025 – February 2026
BloombergNEF – Lithium-Ion Battery Pack Prices Fall to $108/kWh – December 2025
pv magazine – Revenue potential for stationary battery storage in Germany has declined by 2025 – January 2026
pv magazine – Revenue potential for battery storage in Q1 2026: Low point in February, recovery in March–April 2026
pv magazine – New market for instantaneous reserve capacity launched – January 2026
regelleistung-online.de – The Market for Instantaneous Reserve: Potential Additional Revenue for Storage Facilities – March 2026
regelleistung-online.de – Control Power News 2026: Updates on FCR, aFRR, and Instantaneous Reserve – 2026
Solarserver – White Paper: Co-location with Battery Storage Ensures the Profitability of Solar Parks – 8Energies / Enspired / Goldbeck Solar, February 2026
Modo Energy – Should You Co-locate a Battery in Germany? – November 2025
ASSETPHYSICS – Co-location of BESS for Wind and Solar: Economic Analysis and Financing Solutions – November 2025
EERA Consulting – Revenue from co-located battery storage systems in October 2025 – October 2025
FfE Munich – New Grid Fee Privileges for Storage Systems – Are the Exemptions on Shaky Ground? – December 2025
pv magazine – BNetzA examines "retroactive effect" for early termination of grid fee exemption – January 2026
pv magazine – Federal Network Agency hints at first guidelines for grid fees for battery storage – March 2026
pv magazine – AgNes Reform: A Test for the Expansion of Energy Storage – March 2026
BDEW – BDEW Statement on Storage Network Fees – 2026
SHBB – Special Depreciation Allowance for Commercial PV Systems – 2025
Schupp Tax Advisors – Caution Advised on Battery Storage Investments: High Risk That the IAB Will Not Be Recognized – 2025
Energy Experts – German Parliament Extends Exemption from Grid Fees for Electricity Storage Systems – 2025
S&P Global – EU Installs Record 27 GWh of Battery Storage Capacity in 2025 – January 2026
BDEW Electricity Price Analysis – Average Household Electricity Price: 37.2 ct/kWh – January 2026
Rödl & Partner – Battery Storage as the Key to the Energy Transition: Grid Connection, Regulation, and Economic Risks – 2026
Fraunhofer ISE – Photovoltaic Plants with Batteries Cheaper than Conventional Power Plants – 2024