Battery Storage as an Investment in 2026: Revolution or Risk?

Excerpt

The battery storage revolution is no longer a vision of the future—it is happening right now. Energy storage is crucial to the energy transition because it balances out fluctuations in renewable energy and stabilizes power grids: without sufficient large-scale capacity, solar and wind power cannot be reliably integrated into the grid. Those who invest in this technology in 2026 are entering an asset class that has reached institutional maturity thanks to falling prices, special tax conditions, and a growing electricity market. The opportunities for investors are real—as are the risks, which are often underestimated in public discourse. This article provides the foundation for an informed decision.

  • The stationary battery storage market is projected to grow globally to 247 GWh of new capacity by 2025 (+45% in Europe), with LFP cell prices having fallen to $81/kWh. Grid-scale projects in Germany are achieving IRRs of 8–17%, revenue stacking from arbitrage, balancing energy, and peak shaving yields up to 200,000 EUR/MW/year. The tax combination of IAB + special depreciation + declining balance depreciation allows for up to an 85% tax deduction in the first year—limited until the end of 2027. Companies planning their own PV system with storage will find the right starting point on this page.

This article is intended for commercial investors, small and medium-sized enterprises, and institutional investors who wish to classify battery storage as an asset class and evaluate it thoroughly. Battery storage is currently one of the few technologies where economic potential, political support, and falling system prices are all moving in the same direction—making it attractive to all three target groups.

The Global BESS Market in 2025/2026: Key Figures

The global market for stationary battery energy storage systems (BESS) is projected to reach approximately 247 GWh of new capacity by 2025—an increase of over 45% in Europe compared to the previous year. The rapid expansion of renewable energy is driving demand for storage solutions at a pace that exceeds many forecasts. Market growth continues: the market volume is estimated to reach over $100 billion by 2030.

BloombergNEF estimates global new capacity additions in 2024 at 170 GWh —a 38% increase from the previous year. Approximately 247 GWh is expected for 2025. Cumulatively, 2 TW / 7.3 TWh is projected to be installed by 2035—eight times the current level. Growth is no longer limited to established markets: According to Rho Motion / Benchmark Mineral Intelligence, new storage markets in the Middle East, India, and parts of Southeast Asia will have achieved a combined growth rate of +242% by October 2025 and are driving global demand significantly.

Global BESS New Construction: Growth from 2022 to 2025
Installed capacity per year in GWh · Source: BloombergNEF 2024 / Forecast for 2025
2022
~60 GWh
2023
~123 GWh
2024
170 GWh +38%
2025
~247 GWh (forecast) +45% Europe
Forecast through 2035: 2 TW / 7.3 TWh cumulative (8 times current levels)
Source: BloombergNEF, ESS News Dec. 2024. 2025 = Forecast. All figures are subject to change. As of April 2026.

Why renewable energy is the key driver

Three structural drivers are fueling growth:

  • Renewable energy sources need a buffer: the more electricity from solar and wind is fed into the grid, the greater the need for flexible storage capacity. Without sufficient storage capacity, solar and wind plants must be curtailed during periods of overproduction—resulting in the loss of valuable electricity. Storage systems solve this problem by decoupling generation and consumption over time: they absorb excess electricity and release it when demand rises and prices are high. This makes weather-dependent electricity more flexible and predictable to use. The energy transition can only deliver on its promise—affordable, clean electricity for all—if the energy system possesses this flexibility. The electricity market is already responding: In 2025, over 575 hours of negative electricity prices were recorded—a record that makes battery storage an indispensable player.

  • Grid stabilization through batteries: BESS is increasingly taking on tasks that were previously reserved for gas-fired peaker power plants. A study by Frontier Economics shows that without sufficient expansion of storage capacity, up to 9 GW of new gas-fired power plants would need to be built by 2030—a need that could be eliminated with an ambitious expansion of BESS. The LCOS (Levelized Cost of Storage) will be approximately $65/MWh in 2025, bringing it close to economic parity with gas storage.

  • Regulatory tailwind: The EU Net-Zero Industry Act and the revised Renewable Energy Directives make storage a strategic component of the energy infrastructure. The energy transition needs this infrastructure—and demand for storage solutions will continue to rise in the coming years.

Investing in the Battery Storage Revolution: Why Now Is the Right Time

The evolution of LCOS illustrates the market dynamics: While costs were still above $300/MWh in 2015, they have now fallen to $65/MWh —a decline of over 78% in ten years. This price drop makes battery storage economically viable for the first time across a wide range of applications without subsidies—from the balancing power market to grid stability. For investors, falling system prices simultaneously open the door to rising margins: Those who invest today are buying at prices that were unthinkable just three years ago and generating returns in an electricity market that is becoming increasingly valuable for flexible energy storage due to growing volatility. The economic impact is significant: Frontier Economics estimates the macroeconomic benefits of large-scale storage in the electricity system at around 12 billion euros by 2050.

Germany as the leading European market for battery storage

By 2025, the domestic energy storage market will be the largest in Europe. The expansion of large-scale storage has tripled compared to the previous year, with 1.46 GW of new capacity added. Over 25 GWh has been installed cumulatively, and the pipeline stands at over 5 GW. Demand for electricity storage capacity is growing rapidly—driven by the energy transition and an electricity market that is increasingly reliant on flexibility.

Modo Energy considers the local electricity market to be Europe’s most important merchant market: Unlike in the United Kingdom (Capacity Market) or Ireland (capacity payments), BESS projects must generate all of their revenue through the open market. This underscores the importance of a well-developed operational strategy, but also offers upside potential that regulated markets do not provide.

Overview of Market Data for Germany

  • Cumulative installed capacity: over 25 GWh (approx. 2.4 million systems, mostly residential storage); as of Q1 2026: 27.4 GWh (IWR / Market Master Data Register)

  • Q1 2026: Nearly 2 GWh of new storage capacity installed in the first quarter alone (all segments, IWR April 2026)

  • New large-scale storage capacity in 2025: 1.46 GW (three times the level in 2024)

  • Current pipeline under development: over 5 GW

  • Largest single site: 103.5 MW / 238 MWh (Bollingstedt)

  • Largest planned project: 1,000 MW (Kronos Solar, Aldenhoven)

  • European BESS Market New Installations in 2025: 27.1 GWh (+45% YoY, Wood Mackenzie)

  • For the first time: 55% of new EU capacity comes from large-scale storage (previously dominated by residential storage)

⚠️ Market data is based on BloombergNEF, Modo Energy, and Wood Mackenzie (as of Q1 2026). Forecasts may vary due to regulatory changes or market developments. As of April 2026.

The C&I (Commercial & Industrial) segment is growing at a particularly rapid rate of 30% per year. For commercial investors, C&I storage projects—that is, commercial storage systems starting at 100 kWh, often combined with photovoltaic or solar systems—offer the shortest payback periods and the most direct cost savings. The expansion of this category is particularly attractive because investments in storage and generation can be planned together.

Solar Power Systems and Battery Storage: The Co-Location Combination

Battery storage systems are increasingly being installed right next to PV systems—so-called co-location projects. The advantage: PV systems generate surplus electricity from the sun during the day, which is stored and then fed into the electricity grid during peak hours. The choice of location plays a key role here—grid connection, solar radiation, and regional grid capacity determine generation and, consequently, the return on investment. In Europe, co-location projects will already account for over 30% of new installations by 2025. For investors, this means that a storage system planned in conjunction with a PV system is embedded in a diversified revenue structure from the very beginning.

Returns and Business Models: What Really Pays Off

Grid-scale energy storage systems achieve unleveraged project IRRs of 8–17%. C&I storage systems pay for themselves in 3–7 years. Revenue stacking is key: the combination of arbitrage trading, the balancing power market, peak shaving, and direct sales generates up to €200,000/MW/year in revenue. Any investment in a single-market approach is becoming increasingly unprofitable due to saturation effects.

The return on a storage investment depends almost entirely on the marketing strategy. Those who focus their energy storage system on a single market—e.g., exclusively FCR balancing energy—risk significant drops in revenue as competition intensifies. This is because electricity sold in an oversaturated market yields less and less. Revenue stacking is therefore not optional, but a prerequisite for a profitable project.

About the terminology: Arbitrage refers to a business model in which electricity is stored during periods of low prices and fed back into the grid during periods of high prices—profits are generated from the price difference between the time of storage and the time of release. The balancing power market encompasses frequency control reserve (FCR) and automatic frequency restoration (aFRR), for which grid operators make capacity payments. The multi-market strategy combines both approaches with peak shaving and direct marketing: Simultaneous participation in the spot market and the control power market increases total revenue by up to 35% compared to a single-market approach (McKinsey).

An Overview of the Four Main Streams of Kernerlöss

1. Arbitrage trading (taking advantage of differences in electricity prices)

  • Accounts for approximately 60% of operational activity among installed storage systems

  • Strategy: buy when prices are low, sell when prices are high—the simplest and most direct way to maximize profits

  • Well-optimized systems achieve approximately 1 full cycle per day during active operation, and up to 1.2 cycles in particularly liquid markets (Modo Energy, GB Market 2024)

  • Average revenue: approx. 98,000 EUR/MW/year for 2-hour systems

  • Day-Ahead Spreads on the German Spot Market for September 2025: Average of 194 EUR/MWh between the minimum and maximum

  • Intraday spreads: at times above 440 EUR/MWh

  • 575 hours of negative electricity prices in 2025 will create additional charging opportunities for battery storage systems

⚠️ Revenue figures are market averages (EPEX Spot, Modo Energy, pv magazine, as of Q4 2025/Q1 2026). Individual project results may vary significantly. As of April 2026.

2. Balancing Power Market (FCR and aFRR)

  • FCR: Average of 96,000 EUR/MW/year – facing massive saturation pressure: 1.35 GW prequalified, but only 0.53–0.56 GW in demand

  • aFRR: growing rapidly, up to 21,500 EUR/MW/month for positive aFRR; approximately 330 MW prequalified for a 2 GW procurement requirement

  • New Inertia Market: Active Starting in January 2026 – New Revenue Stream for Grid-Forming Battery Storage

A detailed explanation of what the new instantaneous reserve market means for investors: Instantaneous Reserve: A New Market for Battery Storage in 2026.

3. Peak Shaving

  • Often the most profitable single lever for industrial companies

  • Savings of 20–40% on your monthly electricity bill are possible

  • Case Study: Aluminum plant with annual consumption of 210 GWh – peak load reduced from 35 MVA to 29 MVA → Annual savings of €4.38 million, payback period of less than one year

  • Particularly relevant for businesses with annual electricity costs of approximately €200,000 or more

4. Cross-optimized revenue-stacking portfolios

  • Top performers: up to €295,000/MW/year in revenue (suena Energy Autopilot, October 2025)

  • Realistic portfolio average: €107,000–€170,000 per MW per year

  • Multi-market strategies can increase total returns by up to 35% compared to single-market strategies (McKinsey)—depending on market conditions and optimization software

  • Revenue stacking increases revenue by 30–50% compared to pure wholesale trading

How arbitrage and dynamic electricity rates work together: Battery storage and dynamic rates: How investors benefit.

Revenue Potential by Market – BESS Germany 2025
Estimated figures in EUR/MW of installed storage capacity per year · Source: pv magazine / Modo Energy / EPEX Spot
FCR (primary control)
s at set pressure
~€96,000/MW/year
Day-Ahead Arbitrage
2-hour system Ø
~€98,000/MW/year
aFRR (positive)
: a growing market
up to €21,500 per MW per month
Intraday spreads
; peak values Sept. 2025
up to €440/MWh spread
Cross-market portfolio (top performers): up to €295,000/MW/year · Portfolio average: €107,000–170,000/MW/year
Source: pv magazine Jan. 2026, Modo Energy Q4 2025, EPEX Spot Sept. 2025. Estimates; not investment advice. As of April 2026.

Model Calculation: A Comparison of Two Project Types

⚠️ The following figures are model calculations based on publicly available market data (BloombergNEF, Modo Energy, pv magazine, as of Q1 2026). They do not constitute investment advice and are not a guarantee of future results. Actual project costs and revenues may vary significantly. As of April 2026.

Grid-scale project (50 MW / 100 MWh, 2-hour system)

  • Total investment (turnkey CAPEX): approx. EUR 30–40 million (EUR 600–800/kW)

  • Annual OPEX: approximately 2% of CAPEX

  • Average gross revenue: €5 million/year (conservative estimate); up to €10 million with optimized revenue stacking

  • Unleveraged IRR: 8–17%

  • Leveraged return on equity: 15–20%+

  • Payback period: 6–10 years

C&I Project (500 kW / 1 MWh)

  • Investment: 350,000–500,000 EUR

  • Annual savings (peak shaving + self-consumption): €30,000–€100,000

  • Payback period: 3–7 years

  • 20 kWh and up: Combine commercial storage with PV for maximum self-consumption

Key figureGrid-scale (50 MW / 100 MWh)C&I (500 kW / 1 MWh)
Total investmentapprox. 30–40 million EUR (600–800 EUR/kW)$350,000–$500,000
Annual OPEXapproximately 2% of CAPEXapproximately 3–5% of CAPEX
Gross revenue / Savings5–10 million EUR per year$30,000–$100,000 per year
Unleveraged IRR8–17%
Return on Equity (leveraged)15–20%+
Payback periodAges 6–103–7 years
main source of revenueArbitrage + Balancing Power MarketPeak Shaving + Self-Consumption
Minimum capitalstarting at approximately 500,000 EUR in equitystarting at approximately 100,000 EUR equity

⚠️ Model calculations based on public market data (BloombergNEF, Modo Energy, as of Q1 2026). This is not investment advice, and future results are not guaranteed. As of April 2026.

Cost Trends and Technology: LFP Dominates

LFP (lithium iron phosphate) batteries dominate the stationary storage market with a market share of approximately 85–90%. In terms of prices, 2024 marked a historic milestone: the pack price stands at $81/kWh—a 45% decrease from the previous year. Fully installed system costs in Germany range from 250–600 EUR/kWh (C&I) to under 250 EUR/kWh (grid-scale). The forecast: further cost reductions through 2030.

No other factor has improved the cost-effectiveness of battery storage as much as the decline in lithium cell prices. BloombergNEF projects an average price of $81/kWh at the LFP pack level for 2024—a 45% decrease from 2023 and a 77% decrease from 2020. In China, cell prices below $36/kWh have been observed. In the long term, costs on a USD basis have fallen from around $668/kWh in 2013 to under $139/kWh in 2023—an average annual decline of approximately 15% (BloombergNEF, BNEF Lithium-Ion Battery Price Survey). Based on this data, the IEA forecasts further cost reductions of up to 40% by 2030 compared to 2023 levels.

Price Decline for Lithium-Ion Batteries (USD/kWh, pack level)
Historical Trends 2013–2024 · Source: BloombergNEF BNEF Lithium-Ion Battery Price Survey
2013
~$668/kWh
2017
~$276/kWh
2020
~$137/kWh
2023
~$139/kWh
2024
$81/kWh
Decline from 2013 to 2024: −88% · IEA forecast through 2030: an additional −40%
Source: BloombergNEF BNEF Lithium-Ion Battery Price Survey; IEA Batteries and Secure Energy Transitions, April 2024. As of April 2026.

Current prices by system category (Germany, 2025/2026)

  • C&I storage systems (100 kWh – 10 MWh): fully installed 250–600 EUR/kWh

  • Grid-scale BESS (10+ MWh): fully installed for less than 250 EUR/kWh

  • LCOS (Levelized Cost of Storage) for utility-scale projects: approx. $65/MWh

  • NMC packs: approx. $128/kWh (only relevant when space is limited)

⚠️ System prices vary significantly depending on project size, supplier, and grid connection costs. The figures provided are based on market data from BloombergNEF and Modo Energy (as of Q4 2025). As of April 2026.

Why LFP is the clear standard

LFP has replaced NMC in stationary applications for three reasons:

  • Service life: 4,000–10,000 cycles (NMC: 1,000–3,000 cycles)

  • Safety: Thermal runaway does not occur until 270–300 °C (NMC: approx. 210 °C) – relevant for insurance costs and site permits

  • Costs: No cobalt, reduced reliance on raw materials, lower cell manufacturing costs

  • Smart Monitoring: Modern battery management systems (BMS) optimize voltage, current, and temperature at the cell level, control cell balancing, and enable predictive maintenance—studies estimate that BMS extend battery life by 15–25%

Keeping an eye on new technologies

Sodium-ion (Na-ion): CATL has confirmed that it will scale up sodium-ion production on a large scale by 2026. The first major European sodium-ion project (PHENOGY 1.0, Bremen Airport) began operations in September 2025. Current cell costs: approx. $59/kWh; 2030 forecast: $40/kWh. Analysts (Wood Mackenzie) expect sodium-ion batteries to hold a 20–30% market share in stationary storage by 2030.

Solid-state batteries will not be relevant for stationary applications for the foreseeable future—their focus is on premium EVs and mobile applications. Looking ahead to the coming decade, LFP-based lithium-ion batteries will remain the key technology in the stationary storage market—reliable, scalable, and with prices continuing to fall.

Battery Storage Incentives and Tax Incentives in 2026

There are currently no direct federal grants available for stationary battery storage systems. The most effective “incentive” is tax-related: IAB + special depreciation + declining balance depreciation allow for up to an 85% tax deduction in the year of purchase. At the state level, there are select grants available. The KfW 270 program offers low-interest financing with attractive interest rates starting at 3.23% effective p.a.

The term “battery storage subsidies” is searched for nearly 600 times a month (search volume for “energy storage subsidies”: 590) – but the reality falls short of expectations: There is currently no direct federal program offering investment grants for stationary storage systems. The subsidy structure that actually matters works differently, and it is significantly more valuable to commercial investors than a traditional grant.

A) Tax Incentives: The Actual "Incentive" for Investors

For commercial investors, the combination of tax incentives is the most effective form of support—and it is time-limited. All three incentives can be combined:

1. Investment Deduction (IAB) under Section 7g of the Income Tax Act

The investment tax credit allows you to take advantage of tax benefits even before the actual purchase—here are the details:

  • Deduct up to 50% of the planned investment costs from your taxes before making the purchase

  • A maximum of 200,000 EUR per business

  • Can be used up to 3 years before the actual purchase

  • Example: €400,000 battery → Investment tax credit saves up to €90,000 in taxes (at a marginal tax rate of 45%)

2. Special depreciation under § 7g(5) of the Income Tax Act

  • An additional 40% of the remaining acquisition costs according to IAB

  • Can be spread over the year of purchase and the following four years

3. Declining-balance depreciation (Investment Booster, effective July 1, 2025)

  • Up to 30% per year on a declining balance basis for battery storage systems

  • Triple linear deduction = significantly faster tax deduction

  • Valid until December 31, 2027 – this window is closing

When combined, up to 85% of the investment costs can be claimed as a tax deduction in the first year. This combination is available for a limited time and makes battery storage a particularly tax-efficient investment for projects initiated between 2025 and 2027.

InstrumentHeightDistinctive feature
Investment Deduction (IAB) § 7g of the Income Tax Actup to 50% of investment costs
max. 200,000 EUR per business
Valid for up to 3 years prior to purchase
Special depreciation under § 7g(5) of the Income Tax Act40% of the remaining labor force, according to the IABCan be spread out over up to 5 years
Declining-balance depreciation (investment incentive)up to 30% per year on a declining balance basisValid until December 31, 2027
Combination (Year 1)up to 85% of the investment costsThis window will close at the end of 2027

⚠️ Tax information is based on the Income Tax Act (EStG) as of April 2026. Regulations are subject to change. For advice regarding your specific situation, please consult a licensed tax advisor. As of April 2026.

How to Optimize Taxes on Photovoltaic Investments: Save on Photovoltaic Taxes: Depreciation, IAB, and Benefits for Business Owners.

⚠️ Tax information is based on the version of the Income Tax Act (EStG) as of April 2026 (Section 7g EStG, investment incentive under the Annual Tax Act of 2024). Tax regulations are subject to change. Please consult a licensed tax advisor regarding your specific situation. As of April 2026.

B) KfW Program 270: Low-interest project financing

The terms in detail: Up to €150 million in investment per project can be financed, covering up to 100% of eligible costs. The interest rate starts at 3.23% p.a. (subject to creditworthiness, as of Q1 2026)—favorable interest rates that make the program particularly attractive to investors seeking leverage on their equity.

  • Term: up to 30 years, with up to 5 interest-only years

  • Important: The application must be submitted through your primary bank before the project begins.

C) State Programs: Targeted Grants (Support for PV Storage)

When searching for “PV storage subsidies” (320 searches/month), investors come across fragmented state programs:

  • Berlin (SolarPLUS, starting in January 2026): 300 EUR/kWh, max. 15,000 EUR – also for commercial properties

  • Saxony (SAB): Loans of €35,000–€5,000,000 for PV storage systems starting at 30 kWp

  • NRW (progres.nrw): 100–200 EUR/kWh; applications will be accepted again starting around February 2026

  • Stuttgart: 300 EUR/kWh through the Solar Initiative

  • Bavaria: no active program (as of April 2026)

⚠️ State programs are subject to frequent changes. Always check the current terms and conditions directly with the respective development banks. All information is provided without guarantee. As of April 2026.

D) Exemption from grid fees (Section 118(6) of the Energy Industry Act)

  • For storage facilities that become operational by August 2029: 20-year exemption from grid fees

  • Background: The significance of this provision lies in the fact that storage facilities that actively contribute to supply security and to meeting electricity demand during peak loads should not be subject to double grid fees

  • According to a policy paper (January 2026), the Federal Network Agency is considering early phase-out—a risk factor that should be taken into account in the investment case

Risks investors need to be aware of

An overview of the four main risks associated with battery storage investments:

  1. Market price cannibalization due to growing FCR capacity – revenue declines of over 90% for pure FCR projects

  2. Grid connection bottlenecks – over 340 GW in applications, typical approval time of 6–18 months

  3. Regulatory uncertainty – possible elimination of the grid fee exemption under Section 118 of the Energy Industry Act (EnWG)

  4. Technical risks —degradation, fire safety, and technological obsolescence; manageable with LFP, but must be factored in

Risk 1: Market price cannibalism in the FCR market

For years, FCR balancing power was the most lucrative single market for battery storage—and is now suffering from saturation effects. Specifically: 1.35 GW has been prequalified, while demand stands at only 0.53–0.56 GW. This has caused FCR revenues for 2-hour systems to plummet by over 90%. Every additional 100 MW of storage capacity reduces a company’s own revenue on the electricity market by approximately 5.3%. Anyone relying exclusively on FCR today is putting their business model at risk. Revenue stacking is the essential solution.

Risk 2: Grid connection bottleneck

There are over 340 GW of grid connection applications pending—a structural bottleneck that prolongs project timelines and, in some cases, blocks projects altogether. The grid is the bottleneck: without a guaranteed grid connection at the right location, no storage project can be implemented. Approval times for large-scale storage projects typically range from 6 to 18 months.

Risk 3: Regulatory Uncertainty

The grid fee exemption under Section 118(6) of the Energy Industry Act (EnWG) serves as the basis for investment calculations for many projects. A guidance paper from the Federal Network Agency (January 2026) discusses the possibility of phasing it out early. Anyone who counts on this exemption as a key source of revenue should run through scenarios that do not include it. Read more: Grid Fee Reform: What’s Changing for PV Investors.

Risk 4: Technical risks (degradation, fire)

  • Degradation: LFP loses approximately 1–2% of its capacity per year under daily cycling. Manufacturers oversize systems by 10–25% to compensate. Warranty terms: typically 10–15 years, 5,000–15,000 cycles, 60–80% remaining capacity.

  • Fire risk: Significantly lower for LFP than for NMC, but must still be taken into account. Fire safety requirements must be considered in the site design.

  • Technological obsolescence: A 45% drop in prices over the course of a year is a double-edged sword—cheaper new projects can put pressure on existing facilities. However, LFP dominance is likely to remain stable until at least 2030.

Investing in Practice: Three Approaches

Commercial investors have three structurally distinct avenues of access—here’s an overview:

  1. Direct investment in projects – high returns (IRR 8–17%), high capital commitment starting at €500,000, long-term investment horizon

  2. Stocks and mutual funds – liquid, lower minimum investment, indirect exposure through stocks and ETFs

  3. Logic Energy Investor Model – structured profit sharing, 20–40-year term, personal liability of the owner

The choice depends on the amount of capital, the time horizon, and the risk profile.

Option 1: Direct investment in grid-scale projects

Direct investment in grid-scale battery storage projects is carried out through SPV investments, co-investments with project developers, or the direct provision of land for large-scale storage facilities (lease model). Financing for such storage projects is increasingly bankable: Typical project financing features an LTV of 50–80%, a debt tenor of 10–15 years, and a minimum DSCR of 1.20–1.40x. Relevant German developers: LEAG, EnBW, RWE, Kyon Energy, Green Flexibility, W Power Storage. Entry point starting at approximately EUR 500,000 and up.

Direct Investment in Battery Storage: What Investors Can Specifically Expect

Those who opt for direct investment in battery storage typically gain a long-term stake in energy projects with a clear revenue structure. The investment amount largely determines the entry route: Direct investments via SPVs are possible starting at approximately €500,000, while smaller investment amounts are channeled through crowd investing or funds. Typical key figures: Project duration 15–25 years, unleveraged IRR 8–17%, leveraged return on equity 15–20%+. Returns come from revenue stacking via arbitrage trading, the balancing power market, and grid services. As clients of these energy projects, both institutional and mid-market investors benefit from the segment’s growing bankability.

Option 2: Investing in battery storage through the stock market and funds

For investors who prioritize liquidity and are not looking for direct access to projects, publicly traded battery storage investments offer an easy way to get started:

  • Fluence Energy (FLNC): a leading BESS system integrator, with revenue of $2.3 billion and a backlog of $5.5 billion

  • Global X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF (LIT): TER 0.75%, AUM approx. $737 million – ~70% exposure to China

  • WisdomTree Battery Solutions UCITS ETF (CHRG): TER ~0.40%, European exposure

  • Gore Street Energy Storage Fund (GSF, London): a focused pure-play fund focused on BESS projects

Option 3: The Logic Energy Investor Model – Profit Sharing with Substance

Logic Energy designs and builds PV systems with integrated battery storage. This model combines solar power generation with storage capacity to maximize returns from self-consumption, direct sales, and the balancing power market—a comprehensive contribution to the energy transition that pays off for investors. Investors acquire one or more inverters and participate in the long-term returns from these units—with a base term of 20 years and an option to extend to up to 40 years. The contractual partner is mediplan Helm e.K., with personal liability of the owner.

How the model works in practice: Here’s how the Logic Energy investor model works.

For businesses that want to use solar power without investing their own capital: Solar power without equity—here’s how.

 

The battery storage revolution is most evident in the return structures of combined PV-storage projects—if you want to make an informed investment decision, you’ll find all the essential information in one place: Request a no-obligation quote →

⚠️ Important Note: This article is intended solely for general informational purposes and does not constitute investment, tax, or legal advice. Return figures are based on historical market values (BloombergNEF, Modo Energy, pv magazine) and internal project data from the Helm Group and are not a guarantee of future results. Tax regulations are based on the version of the Income Tax Act (EStG) as of April 2026 and are subject to change. For your specific situation, please consult a licensed financial or tax advisor. All information is provided without warranty. As of April 2026.

By 2026, energy storage will no longer be a niche technology—it will be the key to a fully viable PV project and an indispensable contribution to the energy transition. Falling prices for lithium-ion batteries, the temporary tax super-depreciation, and growing revenues from the balancing power market are opening an investment window that will close again by the end of 2027. Direct investment in solar energy with storage—via PV systems with integrated battery storage—combines long-term returns with tax efficiency. Logic Energy supports investors from site acquisition through secured financing to long-term profit sharing—regardless of the investment amount and with a dedicated contact person for every energy project. If you’d like to know what return a storage project would yield for your specific situation, please contact us—the initial calculation is free and non-binding.

Request a quote now with no obligation →


FAQ

  • Yes, under the right conditions. Grid-scale projects achieve unleveraged IRRs of 8–17%, and C&I storage systems pay for themselves in 3–7 years. Revenue stacking (arbitrage + balancing power + peak shaving) and tax incentives are key: IAB + special depreciation + declining-balance depreciation allow for up to 85% tax deduction in the first year. Projects operational before the end of 2027 benefit from the temporary declining-balance depreciation.

  • There are no direct federal grants. The KfW 270 program offers low-interest loans of up to 150 million EUR (effective interest rate starting at 3.23% p.a., as of Q1 2026). At the state level: Berlin 300 EUR/kWh (SolarPLUS), North Rhine-Westphalia 100–200 EUR/kWh (progres.nrw). As an investment with tax leverage, the combination of the investment deduction (IAB) and special depreciation (Sonder-AfA) is more valuable for companies than most direct grants.

  • Despite high search volume (590/month), there is no standalone federal subsidy for energy storage systems. The relevant federal support is provided through the KfW 270 loan program (low interest rates starting at 3.23% p.a.) as well as tax incentives: the investment deduction under Section 7g of the Income Tax Act (EStG), special accelerated depreciation (AfA), and the 30% p.a. declining balance depreciation (valid until December 31, 2027).

  • Grid-scale BESS (50+ MW): unleveraged IRR 8–17%, leveraged return on equity 15–20%+. C&I storage: payback period 3–7 years. Top revenue-stacking portfolios generate up to €295,000/MW/year. These figures are market averages and are not guaranteed. Individual projects may vary significantly.

  • LFP (lithium iron phosphate) is the clear industry standard: 85–90% market share, 4,000–10,000 cycles, $81/kWh pack price (2024), and higher thermal safety than NMC. Sodium-ion batteries are the next relevant technology (CATL scaling starting in 2026), currently still at approximately $59/kWh cell price.

  • Revenue stacking refers to the simultaneous use of multiple revenue streams: arbitrage trading (price differences in the electricity market), the balancing power market (FCR/aFRR), peak shaving, and direct marketing. Especially when solar and wind power plants feed large amounts of electricity into the grid at the same time, the demand for flexible storage capacity increases—and that is precisely when energy storage systems make their greatest contribution to grid stability and generate the highest revenues. Cross-optimized portfolios achieve 30–50% higher returns than single-market strategies. Without revenue stacking, returns risk plummeting due to market cannibalism, particularly in the FCR market.

  • Three options: (1) Direct investment in battery storage through BESS projects via an SPV stake (minimum investment of approximately €500,000, IRR 15–20%); (2) Listed on the stock exchange: Fluence Energy (FLNC), Global X LIT ETF, WisdomTree CHRG – for investors who want to use battery storage as a liquid investment; (3) Structured investment model such as the Logic Energy investor model: inverter revenue sharing, 20–40-year term, personal liability of the owner. Contact via pv-investor-werden.

References

  1. ESS News – BloombergNEF: Stationary storage installations surge to 170 GWh in 2024 – Global BESS New Installations 2024, December 2024

  2. BloombergNEF – Lithium-Ion Battery Pack Prices Fall to $108 Per Kilowatt-Hour – LFP/NMC Pack Prices in 2024; Historical price decline from $668/kWh (2013) to $139/kWh (2023), approx. 15% per year (BNEF Lithium-Ion Battery Price Survey), November 2024

  3. Wood Mackenzie – European battery storage deployment expected to grow 45% year-over-year to 16 GW in 2025 – EU deployment forecast and German market overview, 2025

  4. Rho Motion / Benchmark Mineral Intelligence – Global Energy Storage Market Update, November 2025 – 242% growth in emerging markets (Middle East, India, Southeast Asia) by October 2025

  5. Modo Energy – Germany Battery Buildout Report: Battery Capacity Reaches 2 GW – Large-Scale Storage Expansion in Germany, August 2025

  6. Modo Energy – Germany: Europe's Largest Merchant Market – But Why Isn't Investment Pouring In? – Merchant Market Analysis and Investment Bottlenecks, June 2025

  7. pv magazine – Revenue potential for stationary battery storage in Germany has declined by 2025 – FCR and Arbitrage Revenue Analysis for Germany, January 2026

  8. German Solar Industry Association – Battery Storage Capacity to Increase Fivefold Within 4 Years – Cumulative Capacity in Germany, January 2026

  9. Energy Experts – New special depreciation allowance effective July 2025 for solar power systems, energy storage systems, and electric vehicles – Declining balance depreciation at 30% per annum, effective August 2025

  10. ESS News – CATL confirms significant expansion of its sodium-ion battery product line and plans to scale up production through 2026 – Sodium-ion product scaling, December 2025

  11. Herbert Smith Freehills Kramer – Germany to Launch Inertia Service Market in 2026 – New Inertia Reserve Market as a Revenue Source for BESS, 2025

  12. Becker Büttner Held – New Regulations for Battery Storage: Legislative Changes in 2024/2025 – Grid Fee Exemption under Section 118 of the Energy Industry Act (EnWG), Regulatory Framework

  13. Ohana Marketing GmbH – Battery Storage Returns: Sources of Income & IAB 2026 – The IAB Mechanism and Sources of Returns

  14. Electrek – Battery storage hits $65/MWh – a tipping point for solar – LCOS analysis, December 2025

  15. Helm Group – Portfolio Return Data for 2024 – Internal Project Data, 6–10% p.a.

  16. Frontier Economics – The Value of Large-Scale Battery Storage in the German Electricity System – 9 GW of Gas-Fired Power Plants / €12 Billion in Economic Benefits by 2050, December 2023

  17. IEA – Batteries and Secure Energy Transitions, Executive Summary – Cost reduction forecast of up to 40% by 2030, April 2024

  18. McKinsey & Company – Evaluating the Revenue Potential of Energy Storage Technologies – Multi-Market Strategy and IRR Uplift Through Revenue Stacking

  19. Modo Energy – Battery cycling: What is the value of additional cycles in 2024? – BESS cycling behavior in the UK market, approx. 1.1–1.2 cycles/day, August 2024

  20. HTW Berlin – Energy Storage Inspection 2025 – LFP Degradation Values for Stationary Home Storage Systems

  21. Flash Battery – Industrial Electrification 2025 – LFP-Degradation industrieller Speichersysteme: <2 % p.a. bei richtigem Thermomanagement und Balancing.

Back
Back

Solar Power Systems in Portfolio Planning: What a Financial Advisor Really Recommends

Continue
Continue

What does Section 14a of the Energy Industry Act (EnWG) mean for energy storage investors—and why is tax deductibility worthwhile?