Agri-PV as an Investment in 2026: Why Investors with €100,000 Should Take Advantage of the Funding Window Now

Excerpt

The window of opportunity for agri-PV investments is closing. The EU state aid approval for the EEG 2023 expires on December 31, 2026, and the CfD requirement is expected to take effect on July 17, 2027, for all systems 100 kW and above. Investors looking to invest between €100,000 and €5 million in dual-use solar projects thus have a clearly defined window of opportunity—with lease multipliers ranging from 2.5 to 8.6 times that of conventional farmland leases and a 6-month approval process thanks to BauGB exemptions. Agri-PV combines electricity generation and food production on a single plot of land, positioning itself at the heart of Germany’s energy transition. This article is aimed at investors with €100,000 or more in equity, farmers with ≥ 5 ha of land, and project developers who want to make the most of the current funding window—with a structured overview of lease factors, EEG remuneration in 2026, BauGB privileges, tax levers, and realistic return ranges.

  • Agri-PV will be an attractive but time-sensitive asset for investors in 2026: 7–8% p.a. base return, with tax levers yielding 10–12% p.a., supported by BNetzA caps of around 6.80 ct/kWh and a lease premium that exceeds conventional farmland lease rates by a factor of 2.5x to 8.6x. The promised Solar Package I bonus of +2.5 ct/kWh will not yet be in effect in May 2026—EU state aid approval is pending. Commissioning by December 31, 2026, secures the current market premium regime; after that, a CfD requirement is expected to apply. Are you looking to install your own agri-PV system for your farm? Then our Agri-PV Sub-Pillar, which covers technology and funding details, is the right place to start.

What Sets an Agri-PV Investment Apart

An agri-PV investment finances a photovoltaic system that generates solar energy while the land is being used for agricultural purposes. Investors benefit from two sources of revenue—EEG feed-in tariffs or PPA electricity prices, plus, depending on the model, a share of the lease increase. Unlike with pure ground-mounted PV, CAP direct payments are retained, the approval process is faster, and the lease factor becomes a return factor.

Agri-PV differs from traditional ground-mounted PV in its dual-use design: The solar modules are installed in such a way that crop cultivation, specialty crops such as fruit, hops, or grapes, or livestock farming can continue beneath or between them. For investors, this fundamentally changes the economic logic because it eliminates two factors that make traditional solar parks expensive—the complete loss of land for agriculture and the years-long permitting process involving zoning plans. Agri-photovoltaic systems thus resolve one of the biggest conflicts of the energy transition: the competition for land between food production and electricity generation.

Definition of agri-PV in one sentence: Agri-photovoltaics refers to the combined use of land for agricultural production and photovoltaic power generation—technically standardized by DIN SPEC 91434:2021-05 (crop production) and DIN SPEC 91492:2024-06 (livestock farming), which establish minimum requirements for the continued agricultural use of the land. Detailed technical requirements, category classifications, and minimum yields are explained in our Agri-PV sub-pillar, which covers technology and funding details.

‍ ‍

The investment profile is clearly defined: minimum investment typically starting at €100,000 in equity, term of 20–40 years (20 years of fixed EEG feed-in tariffs plus a remaining term of 20–30 years), return range of 6–10% p.a. before taxes, 10–12% p.a. with tax levers such as IAB under Section 7g of the German Income Tax Act (EStG) combined with special and declining-balance depreciation (Source: Helm Group, portfolio data 2024). The investment structure varies: direct investment in entire systems, inverter participation with a share of revenue, or closed-end fund structures—though the direct investment option offers significantly greater tax flexibility. You can find a basic classification of various direct investment models in our guide to photovoltaic direct investment.

The 2026 Window: Why Now?

Two regulatory deadlines define the investment window. First, the EU state aid approval for the EEG 2023 expires on December 31, 2026; after that, a successor regulation must take effect. Second, the EEG 2027 working draft mandates a CfD requirement for all plants of 100 kW or more starting July 17, 2027. Those who go into operation by the end of 2026 will thus secure the current market premium regime with a fixed remuneration structure over 20 years.

The Federal Network Agency’s maximum price for open-field tenders is 6.80 ct/kWh as of the bidding deadline of March 1, 2026—the same as on the bidding deadline of December 1, 2025, because the maximum price is determined based on the last three auction rounds (Source: Federal Network Agency, 2025 Decision Ref. 4.08.01.01/1#39). The provision in Solar Package I for a sub-segment of “special solar installations” with an increased maximum value of 9.5 ct/kWh and a bonus of +2.5 ct/kWh for elevated agri-PV cannot be applied by the Federal Network Agency as long as EU state aid approval is pending. As of May 12, 2026: no approval granted (Source: BNetzA announcement, bidding deadline March 1, 2026; EEG|KWKG Clearing House, Legal Question 258).

In practical terms, this means that currently only the “old” bonus of +0.5 ct/kWh under Section 38b(1), sentence 2 of the EEG 2023 applies to elevated agri-PV systems with a clear height of 2.10 m or more, plus an additional +0.5 ct/kWh for moorland PV. Nevertheless, projects are profitable—the volume-weighted award price was 4.84 ct/kWh in the first segment of the July 2025 round and, in the December 2025 round, the lowest awards started at 4.40 ct/kWh (Source: Federal Network Agency, Analysis of the 1st Segment Solar 07/01/2025 and 12/01/2025).

In the background, the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy’s draft EEG 2027 (as of January 22, 2026; administrative draft April 21, 2026) fundamentally changes the subsidy structure. For plants of 100 kW or more, a two-sided contract for difference (CfD) is set to become mandatory, which will skim off revenues in years of high prices. This is mandated by EU law through the Electricity Market Reform Regulation 2024/1747, with a deadline of July 17, 2027 (Sources: Görg Briefing March 9, 2026; Bbh Blog March 2026; Taylor Wessing March 2026). Projects that go into operation by December 31, 2026, are expected to still fall under the current market premium regime—return models with fixed remuneration expectations over the full 20-year term only work under this scenario.

Funding and Compensation in 2026: A Plain-Language Guide

The feed-in tariff mix applicable today for an Agri-PV project in 2026 consists of three components: the market premium-based value (auction result of 4.40–6.80 ct/kWh in the 1st segment), the bonus for elevated or peatland agri-PV (0.5 ct/kWh each), and, in rare cases, the fixed rate for 1-MW systems without a tender (approx. 6.72 ct/kWh, excluding the technology bonus).

There are three pathways to EEG feed-in tariffs. First, Tender Segment 1 (open-space sites, including agri-PV projects of 1 MW or more): maximum rate of 6.80 ct/kWh, with volume-weighted premiums ranging from 4.66 to 4.84 ct/kWh in 2025. Second, the sub-segment for special solar installations with an increased maximum rate of 9.5 ct/kWh—provided for by law but not currently active due to EU state aid reservations. In addition to agri-PV projects, this sub-segment also includes floating PV, parking lot PV, and bog PV—special forms of utilization that the legislature intends to promote preferentially over traditional ground-mounted PV. Nevertheless, 30 awards totaling 204 MW were granted in the bidding round on July 1, 2025 (highest value in this round: 6.26 ct/kWh; lowest award: 4.00 ct/kWh; source: Federal Network Agency, Solar Segment 1, July 1, 2025). Third, the fixed rate applicable to systems up to 1 MW that are not subject to tendering: approx. 6.72 ct/kWh (as of August 2025), excluding the substantial Solar Package I bonus.

EEG Feed-in Tariff Pathways for Agri-PV in 2026 (as of May 2026)
PathApplicable toMaximum value / fixed rateStatus
Call for Proposals: Segment 1 Open-space & Agri-PV projects of 1 MW or more 6.80 cents/kWh (March 1, 2026) active
Sub-segment: Specialized solar systems Elevated agri-PV, bog-based PV, parking lot PV 9.5 cents per kWh (planned) EU grant pending
Bonus under Section 38b(1) (Existing Cases) Clear height ≥ 2.10 m / Moor-PV +0.5 ct/kWh per category active
Bonus Solar Package I (planned) Elevated Agri-PV Category I +2.5 cents/kWh EU grant pending
Fixed value to be applied Systems up to 1 MW without an auction approx. 6.72 cents/kWh active
Sources: Federal Network Agency, bidding deadline March 1, 2026; EEG|KWKG Clearing House, Legal Issue 258; BMWE, FAQs on Solar Package I; Section 38b of the EEG 2023, as amended on May 15, 2024.

In addition, there are promotional loans. The KfW 270 “Renewable Energies — Standard” program finances up to 100% of investment costs, up to a maximum of €150 million, with effective interest rates starting at approximately 3.80% p.a. (April 2026, best credit rating); typical range 3.27–10.78% depending on credit rating and collateral, up to 30-year term, up to 5 grace years (source: KfW, Program 270; ADAC “Photovoltaic Subsidies 2026,” April 2026). Detailed feed-in rates and the effects of the CfD reform are covered in our EEG Feed-in Tariff Guide 2026.

Lease factor: the main selling point for investors

The lease factor—the ratio of agri-PV lease rates to conventional farmland lease rates—is the key indicator of economic viability. With an average arable land lease of €407/ha nationwide (Destatis 2023) and agri-PV leases ranging from €1,000 to €3,500/ha, the multiplier ranges from 2.5x to 8.6x—and in some cases even higher for specialty crops and locations with high electricity demand.

The data is clearly documented. On April 12, 2024, the Federal Statistical Office published the revised 2023 Agricultural Structure Survey: the national average lease price for arable land was €407/ha (+9% compared to 2020, +47% compared to 2013), and for permanent grassland, €212/ha. This varies significantly by region—North Rhine-Westphalia at €659/ha, Lower Saxony at €643/ha, and in high-value agricultural regions of Lower Saxony, new leases can reach up to €981/ha; In contrast, Saarland is only €116/ha, Brandenburg €198/ha (Sources: Destatis PM 153/2024; praxis-agrar.de 2024).

The lease payments that a landowner (or an investor acting as a landowner for their own land) receives from agri-PV range from €1,000 to €3,500 per hectare per year across the industry. The pioneer Next2Sun cites figures ranging from €1,000/ha for vertical bifacial systems with electricity-price-linked models up to €2,500/ha; for dual-use systems with specialty crops such as fruit or hops, lease payments of €2,500 to €5,000/ha are paid (Sources: next2sun.com; agrarheute.com “Vertical Agri-PV”; doppelnutzung.com). This results in—calculated against the German average—a lease factor of 2.5x (at €1,000/ha) to 8.6x (at €3,500/ha).

Comparison of Lease Rates for Farmland, Agri-PV, and Standalone Ground-Mounted PV (National Average + Market Data)
Type of useLease rate (€/ha)Dual Use in AgricultureCAP Direct Payments
Conventional Farmland Leases (2023 Portfolio) €407/ha (average) completely received
Conventional Farm Lease (New Lease 2024) approx. €511/ha completely received
Agri-PV Lease (Market Standard) €1,000–3,500 per hectare obtained (DIN SPEC) (for DIN-compliant systems)
Agri-PV Leases for Special Crops (Fruit, Hops) $2,500–$5,000 per hectare received received
Open-space PV lease $3,000–$5,000 per hectare Area withdrawn not applicable
Sources: Destatis, Press Release 153/2024 dated April 12, 2024; praxis-agrar.de; Market data from Next2Sun, Doppelnutzung.com, agrarheute.com (2024–2026); for ground-mounted PV only: LWK Rhineland-Palatinate / topagrar.com / flaechenmakler.de.

Important for the investment rationale: For agri-PV (crop production) compliant with DIN SPEC 91434 or DIN SPEC 91492:2024-06 (livestock farming), CAP direct payments are maintained provided that the reference yield from agricultural use reaches at least 66% of the regional comparative yield. Starting in 2025, only the actual loss of land area will be taken into account—no longer the previous flat rates of 10% or 15%. This means the farm receives the lease plus direct payments plus the harvest; the investor finances the system and generates electricity revenue. In fruit and wine growing, the shading provided by the modules also acts as protection against hail and heat, replacing expensive protective nets, which brings the farm a second operational savings. The parallel agricultural use of the land is thus fully preserved.

The investment side of the equation: A 10-hectare plant with 4 MWp of installed capacity and an electricity yield of 1,000 kWh/kWp generates approximately 4 GWh of electricity per year. With a volume-weighted premium of approximately 5.30 ct/kWh, after a lease payment of €2,000/ha (= €20,000/year for 10 ha), the revenue base—accounting for a 10–20% CAPEX premium over standard open-field installations due to the mounting system—yields a base return per annum.

CAPEX structures and the premium for pole-mounted systems

Three CAPEX ranges will define the market in 2026. Vertical agri-PV with bifacial modules in the range of €700–1,000/kWp is the most cost-effective option, while ground-mounted systems range from €800–1,100/kWp. High-rack systems with a clear height of 2.10 m or more typically cost €1,500–1,700/kWp, and for specialty crops (fruit, hops, grapes) even €2,000+/kWp. Standard commercial photovoltaic systems in the Logic Energy corridor (50–200 kWp) range from €850 to €1,100 per kWp net.

Vertical Agri-PV as a low-cost CAPEX segment

The Fraunhofer ISE LCOE study from July 2024 cites figures of 5.2–8.7 ct/kWh for agri-PV in the 0.5–2 MW segment in southern Germany and 7.1–11.9 ct/kWh in northern Germany — compared to standard ground-mounted systems at 4.1–6.9 ct/kWh, a premium that must be more than offset by the higher feed-in tariff plus a lease bonus (Source: Fraunhofer ISE “Levelized Cost of Electricity for Renewable Energies,” July 2024). A study on the Oberndorf am Lech tracker agri-PV project shows: there, the LCOE is 5.03 ct/kWh for standard open-field installations compared to 5.66 ct/kWh for tracker agri-PV—a premium of 0.63 ct/kWh, which is more than offset by an increased EEG feed-in tariff.

Agri-PV systems by category: a comparison of three CAPEX ranges

CAPEX Ranges for Agri-PV Systems in 2026
System TypeCAPEX (€/kWp)Power density (kWp/ha)Investment Profile
Vertical bifacial (Cat. II) 700–1,000 approx. 400 Lowest CAPEX, grassland, grid-friendly profile
Close to the ground/parallel (Cat. II) 800–1,100 250–400 Classic, low ceiling height
High-voltage overhead dual (Cat. I, ≥ 2.10 m) 1,500–1,700 500–800 Dual use of farmland, eligible for a bonus
Specialty Crops (Fruit, Hops) 2,000–2,800 500–700 Hail protection synergy, high lease
Tracker-Agri-PV (single-axis) +10–15% compared to ground level 450–600 20% increase in revenue, higher maintenance costs
Sources: Fraunhofer ISE, LCOE Study, July 2024; agrarheute.com, “Agri-Photovoltaics: The Right Mounting System”; Next2Sun FAQ; Logic Energy’s own market analysis, 2026.

Investors starting small—for example, with a 1-MW system on leased farmland under the BauGB §35 exemption—should expect higher €/kWp costs because they lack the economies of scale found in large-scale solar parks. Market figures for this range from €1,000–1,500/kWp in the small-scale segment (≤ 100 kWp) and €800–1,200/kWp in the medium-scale segment (100–500 kWp) (Source: sunaro.de, Market Analysis of Agri-PV Costs). This is consistent with the domain-wide Logic Energy convention of €850–1,100/kWp net for commercial PV systems in the 50–200 kWp range.

Section 35 of the German Building Code (BauGB) as a Permitting Advantage

Since July 7, 2023, agri-PV systems with a module area of up to 2.5 hectares have been granted preferential treatment in rural areas under Section 35(1)(9) of the Building Code. For investors, this means: an approval process lasting just a few months instead of a two- to three-year urban land-use planning procedure—provided that there is a spatial and functional connection to a privileged agricultural operation and the system meets the requirements for a “special solar system” under Section 48 of the Renewable Energy Sources Act (EEG).

This preferential treatment was introduced by the “Act to Strengthen Digitalization in Urban Land-Use Planning Procedures.” The specific requirements are as follows (sources: § 35(1)(9) of the German Building Code (BauGB), gesetze-im-internet.de; topagrar.com, Vollprecht interview on April 22, 2024; carmen-ev.de on July 10, 2023):

  • spatial and functional connection to a primary agricultural, forestry, or horticultural operation (typically in close proximity to the farm—the legislature has deliberately not defined a specific distance limit)

  • Maximum module area of 2.5 ha (which corresponds to approximately 1 MWp at standard power densities)

  • only one privileged facility per farmstead

  • Compliance with the criteria for a “special solar power plant” pursuant to Section 48 of the Renewable Energy Sources Act (EEG)

  • Compliance with DIN SPEC 91434:2021-05 (Plant Production) and DIN SPEC 91492:2024-06 (Animal Husbandry)

  • Building permit application submitted by the farmer (or a party acting on his behalf)

Relevant for investor models: Leased land may also qualify for preferential treatment if long-term lease agreements ensure the continued agricultural use of the land (Source: pv magazine, Enzensperger/Kissling, August 29, 2024). The Oberndorf am Lech project provides a practical example of speed: groundbreaking in October 2025, commissioning on March 27, 2026—six months from groundbreaking to grid connection, because the BauGB privilege eliminated the need for a lengthy zoning plan (Sources: pv-magazine.de, March 30, 2026; Photon, March 30, 2026). Important for investors without their own farm: The spatial-functional context requires a privileged agricultural business as the building permit applicant—without this partner, the fast-track approval process is not available.

‍ ‍

Larger projects with a module area exceeding 2.5 hectares are still subject to the zoning plan requirement or require a special use permit. Investors with equity capital of €500,000 or more should therefore clearly distinguish between two paths: up to 1 MWp under the privileged track (fast, with an agricultural partner as the building permit applicant) or above that threshold via the auction track (longer approval process, but higher volume). The Agri-PV sub-pillar page provides a detailed technical explanation of the DIN SPEC requirements and category classifications.

Returns and tax leverage

Direct investments in agri-PV generate a base pre-tax return of 6–10% per annum; with combined tax benefits—the investment deduction under Section 7g of the German Income Tax Act (EStG), 40% special depreciation, and 15% declining-balance depreciation—the effective return can reach up to 10–12% per annum. This requires a commercial investment context, such as investing through a private limited company (GmbH), a sole proprietorship, or a partnership. Self-consumption-driven models for private individuals with tax exemption under Section 3 No. 72 of the German Income Tax Act (EStG) operate under different rules and are not the subject of this article.

The return range of 6–10% per annum is based on portfolio data from the Helm Group for 2024 regarding realized direct photovoltaic investments. It aligns with the general industry range, which our Photovoltaic Investment Pillar breaks down in detail for direct investments. For agri-PV, the conservative expected return is toward the lower end of the range—7–8% per annum before taxes—because the CAPEX premiums for ground-mounted systems slightly increase the LCOE. With tax leverage, the picture shifts significantly.

Three factors come into play:

  • Investment deduction (IAB) under Section 7g of the German Income Tax Act (EStG): up to 50% of the planned acquisition costs may be deducted in advance; the maximum total IAB amount per taxpayer is €200,000 as of the balance sheet date (Section 7g(1), sentence 4, EStG)

  • Special depreciation of 40% during the first five years following acquisition (Section 7g(5) of the Income Tax Act, as amended by the Growth Opportunities Act of 2024)

  • Declining-balance depreciation of 15% on the remaining book value (Immediate Investment Program, Federal Law Gazette 2025 I No. 161, valid until December 31, 2027)

The combination of these tax benefits significantly reduces the tax burden during the first five years of the investment, while the ongoing revenue from EEG feed-in tariffs or PPAs remains predictable over a 20-year period. For a €100,000 investment and a marginal tax rate of 42%, tax savings in the first year amount to approximately €30,000 (50% IAB) plus additional depreciation benefits. The individual calculation depends on the specific tax profile; our tax guide for PV investments covers the tax mechanics in detail.

‍ ‍

YMYL Disclaimer: Return figures are based on historical data and are not a guarantee of future results. The applicability of the tax instruments mentioned should be verified by a tax advisor. A current legal issue concerns the applicability of the IAB to PV systems that will be subject to the tax exemption under Section 3 No. 72 of the German Income Tax Act (EStG) starting in 2022—in its decision of October 15, 2024 (Ref. No. III B 24/24), the Federal Fiscal Court expressed serious doubts regarding the reversal of an IAB; an appeal is pending under Ref. No. III R 39/25 (Source: kleeberg.de 11/08/2024; bundesfinanzhof.de). For commercial agri-PV investments not subject to § 3 No. 72 EStG, the legal situation regarding the IAB is stable.

Risks Associated with Agri-Scale PV Systems: What Investors Need to Know

Six risks must be systematically assessed for agri-PV investments in 2026. Three are regulatory in nature—lack of EU state aid approval, the CfD transition on July 17, 2027, and the EEG 2027 reform. Three are operational—lease risk in the event of a change in ownership, permitting risk despite BauGB exemptions, and the tracker bonus issue. Risks are quantifiable and manageable, but cannot be ignored.

Agri-PV Investment Risk Matrix 2026
RiskLevelSpecific impactControl
EU approval of State aid for Solar Package I is pending medium +2.5 ct/kWh bonus not active; calculate return models using only +0.5 ct/kWh A conservative estimate, with the bonus as an upside
CfD requirement effective July 17, 2027 (≥ 100 kW) high Proceeds from high-price years are skimmed off; revised yield logic Commissioning by December 31, 2026 (grandfather clause)
EEG-2023 subsidy valid until December 31, 2026 medium Succession plans remain uncertain; a transition period is expected Market launch before the deadline
Change in lease or ownership of the property medium Change of lessor during the 20–40-year term Security interests, land registry entries, renewal clauses
Approval despite the exemption under Section 35 of the Building Code low Dispute over spatial-functional relationships or Section 201 of the German Building Code (BauGB) Early coordination between the building department and the attorney
BFH Case III R 39/25 (IAB regarding Section 3(72) of the Income Tax Act) low This primarily applies to private self-consumption systems, rather than commercial agri-PV systems Tax Advisor Retainer Prior to Investment
Thünen Study 02/2026: LCOE Premium 4–148% neutral Political pressure on funding policy, downplayed by the VnAP Monitor, calculate your own IRR using conservative assumptions
Sources: BBH Blog, EEG 2027 — Abolition of Feed-in Tariffs and New CfD Rule, March 2026; DGRV Update on State Aid Approval for Solar Package I, March 2026; BFH Decision III B 24/24 of October 15, 2024; Thünen Study + VnAP Response, February 2026.

The risk matrix is the honest response to the often naively optimistic marketing in the industry. Investment decisions involving more than €100,000 should be based on conservative assumptions—namely: the currently payable +0.5 ct/kWh bonus instead of the planned +2.5 ct/kWh, commissioning by December 31, 2026 as the default, a commercial tax context with IAB plus depreciation, and BauGB privileges as an approval accelerator only under clear conditions.

Acceptance, Climate, and Sustainability

Agri-PV projects have a structural advantage over conventional solar farms when it comes to local acceptance. A study conducted by the University of Göttingen in collaboration with Fraunhofer ISE (Applied Energy 2024) shows that 72.4% of the farmers surveyed can envision implementing agri-PV on their own farms—the dual revenue model combining electricity generation and crop cultivation is a compelling proposition. For investors, this reduces permitting and reputational risks in the local community context.

Open-Space PV vs. Agri-PV: Acceptance in a Community Context

Traditional ground-mounted solar projects face resistance in many communities because farmland is taken away for solar installations, displacing food production. Agri-PV projects circumvent this conflict because dual use preserves agricultural cultivation and keeps land use productive. In models involving citizen participation—such as through cooperative structures or regional bonds—a local distribution effect also emerges: municipalities benefit from business tax revenue, residents can invest capital, and the farm receives lease payments. These three levels foster acceptance of local energy production that remains elusive for a traditional solar park. For agricultural businesses, agri-PV thus becomes a strategic bridge between the energy sector and agricultural production.

Environmental impact and carbon footprint per MWp

From a climate perspective, the results are clear. An agri-photovoltaic system with 1 MWp of installed capacity generates approximately 1,000 MWh of electricity annually—enough to power about 250 households—and avoids approximately 400 tons of CO2 emissions per year compared to the German electricity mix. Over the 20-year EEG term, this adds up to approximately 8,000 tons of CO2 emissions avoided per MWp. Thus, every single system makes a measurable contribution to combating climate change—an argument that is gaining increasing weight in ESG reporting and among sustainability-oriented family investors.

The challenges lie less in the technology than in the bureaucracy. The building permit application, the grid connection, the EEG bidding process, and the lease arrangement with the agricultural operation—all four strands must be synchronized in terms of timing, otherwise the project will miss the December 31, 2026, commissioning window. Solutions are provided by a project partner who takes integrated responsibility for these four strands, rather than distributing them among separate service providers.

Agri-Photovoltaic Pipeline 2026: Tützpatz, Oberndorf, Steinhöfel

Three flagship projects are shaping the German agri-PV landscape in 2025/2026 and demonstrate that the technology has moved beyond the pilot phase and reached commercial scale. Tützpatz is the largest German agri-PV plant without EEG subsidies, Oberndorf am Lech is the fastest in southern Germany, and Klimapark Steinhöfel is the largest project in Europe. They represent three different investment models—PPA, EEG auction, and large-scale scaling.

Tützpatz, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania (76 MWp, commissioning September 10, 2025): Vattenfall, in cooperation with Deutsche Telekom/PASM, has installed 146,000 bifacial modules across 93 hectares, thereby supplying approximately 4,600 mobile phone sites under a 10-year PPA. The plant was deliberately built without EEG subsidies —proof that agri-PV is bankable with long-term power purchase agreements, even while the public subsidy system is in a transitional phase (Sources: Vattenfall press release, group.vattenfall.com, September 10, 2025; pv magazine, September 11, 2025).

Oberndorf am Lech, Bavaria (17 MWp, commissioning March 27, 2026): Across 28 hectares, single-axis tracker modules combine electricity generation with conventional crop farming, which continues on 90% of the site. The investor and operator is clearvise AG; the EPC contractor was MaxSolar, and the developer was Feldwerke GmbH. Six months from groundbreaking to commissioning—approval was granted under the BauGB §35 exemption (Sources: pv magazine, March 30, 2026; topagrar.com, March 29, 2026; press release from the Bavarian State Ministry of Economic Affairs, April 2026).

Steinhöfel Climate Park, Brandenburg (up to 753 MWp, construction to begin in Q4 2025): Sunfarming is developing Europe’s largest agri-PV project on a 500-hectare site. The first construction phase of 106 MWp was realized with an EEG award from the July 2025 auction; main commissioning is planned for mid-2026; building permits for 550 MWp plus a substation have been granted (Sources: pv magazine 03/20/2026; Sunfarming press release, March 23, 2026; iwr.de). The project demonstrates that pipeline implementation is possible despite the blocked +2.5 ct/kWh bonus—with conservative bid prices of 4.84 ct/kWh and a +0.5 ct/kWh bonus.

According to market analyst estimates, the total German agri-PV pipeline for 2024–2026 ranges between 750 and 1,000 MWp; the three agri-PV projects mentioned above, plus the Wpd portfolio in eastern Germany (234 MWp), Stadtwerke Heidenheim Altheim (30 MWp), EnerGeno Brandenburg, OEKOGENO Pfaffenthaler Hof (3.7 MWp), and Dorfen-Wies (20 MWp) already total over 900 MWp. These projects demonstrate that the expansion of agri-solar parks has transitioned from the pilot scale to the commercial mid-market—a key indicator for institutional PV investors.

Requirements for Farms and Investors: Modules and Site Selection

An investment-ready agri-PV project requires five key components: a site eligible for a lease agreement with a path to zoning approval or a development plan, a system design compliant with DIN SPEC standards, an EEG feed-in tariff allocation or a PPA agreement, secured financing, and a robust lease arrangement with the farmer. For investors without their own land, active land acquisition by the project partner is a key differentiator.

The choice of modules and systems comes at the end of the investment review, not at the beginning. From an investor’s perspective, location is the primary consideration: Southern Germany, with better LCOE values (5.2–8.7 ct/kWh according to Fraunhofer ISE), tends to be more attractive than Northern Germany (7.1–11.9 ct/kWh)—although in Northern Germany, Next2Sun’s vertical agri-PV, with its albedo effects, yields values closer to those in Southern Germany. Once the location is selected, the system choice follows: vertical agri-PV for grassland and livestock farming, high-rack dual-system for arable farming with combine harvester use, and special structures for fruit and hop crops.

PV modules are available in a variety of technologies: standard glass-glass modules, high-performance bifacial modules (typically used in Next2Sun systems), and, for specialized applications, semi-transparent solar modules with defined light transmittance. The choice depends on the system type and the desired light distribution on the ground. Lessons from Logic Energy projects: Tier-1 modules with a 25-year performance warranty and established inverter technology are the standard—innovation experiments and new technology belong in research facilities, not in €100,000 investments. Integration into existing farm structures, grid connections, and agricultural operations is crucial for future maintenance over the 20–40-year lifespan.

What investors can specifically expect from Logic Energy goes beyond mere construction services: active site acquisition nationwide, secured financing prior to project commencement, and a share in inverter revenue over a 20–40-year term, contractually guaranteed by mediplan Helm e.K., which, as a registered merchant under Sections 1, 17, and 19 of the German Commercial Code (HGB), bears personal and unlimited liability. This liability structure is a true exception in the direct PV investment market—most competitors operate as limited liability companies (GmbH) with liability limited to €25,000 in share capital.

‍ ‍

If you’re an investor looking to assess whether agri-PV fits into your portfolio compared to traditional rooftop or ground-mounted PV, our overview of photovoltaic investments can help you decide which investment type is right for you. Get advice on PV investments now

Get started with agri-PV with Logic Energy

The 2026 funding window for agri-PV is tight—yet unusually clear. If you wish to allocate between €100,000 and €5 million in equity, we will work with you to plan a system that goes into operation by December 31, 2026, thereby securing the current market premium regime for 20 years—before the CfD reform changes the revenue mechanism. The contractual partner for your investment is mediplan Helm e.K., a registered sole proprietorship with personal liability—a structure you won’t find with any GmbH competitor. We can best determine whether this is a relevant topic for you and which specific option fits your investment allocation during a non-binding initial consultation. If you’re interested, you can reach us directly tomorrow via the contact form: Open contact form →

Consider an Agri-PV Investment

A no-obligation initial consultation with a specialized financial advisor from our network of partners · mediplan Helm e.K. is personally liable

Request an initial consultation Learn more about the investment model →
 

This article is intended solely for general informational purposes and does not constitute investment, tax, or legal advice. Return figures are based on historical data and are not a guarantee of future results. The applicability of the tax and legal instruments mentioned herein to individual circumstances should be reviewed by a tax advisor or attorney. As of May 2026.


FAQ

  • An agri-PV investment funds a dual-use system on agricultural land. Unlike traditional ground-mounted PV, the agricultural land remains in production and continues to receive CAP direct payments. Approval is faster for areas up to 2.5 ha under the BauGB §35 exemption, and the lease factor is typically 2.5x to 8.6x that of a conventional farmland lease.

  • The market standard for direct investments is €100,000 in equity; with additional debt financing through KfW 270 or a commercial bank loan, investments starting at approximately €400,000 in total can be made. Crowdinvest structures allow for investments starting at lower four-figure amounts, but offer less tax flexibility.

  • As of May 2026, EU state aid approval for the "special solar installations" sub-segment is still pending. Approval would activate the +2.5 ct/kWh bonus for elevated Category I agri-PV systems—until then, the existing bonuses of +0.5 ct/kWh each under Section 38b(1) of the EEG 2023 apply. Investors should base their calculations on the currently payable rates.

  • The working draft of the EEG 2027 provides for a two-way difference contract for plants with a capacity of 100 kW or more: if the market price falls below the applicable value, the difference is reimbursed; if the market price exceeds the applicable value, the difference is paid. Plants commissioned by December 31, 2026, are expected to be covered by grandfathering provisions under the current market premium regime.

  • The conservative range is 6–10% per annum before taxes; with combined tax benefits from IAB under Section 7g of the German Income Tax Act (EStG), 40% special depreciation, and 15% declining-balance depreciation, the effective rate can reach 10–12% per annum. Return figures are based on historical data and do not guarantee future results. Individual applicability must be verified by a tax advisor.

  • Spatial and functional connection to a designated agricultural operation, maximum module area of 2.5 hectares, one system per farmstead, fulfillment of the criteria for a “special solar system” under Section 48 of the Renewable Energy Sources Act (EEG), and compliance with DIN SPEC 91434:2021-05 (crop production) or DIN SPEC 91492:2024-06 (livestock farming). The building permit applicant is typically the farmer.

  • The contractual partner for PV direct investments is mediplan Helm e.K. — a registered business entity with unlimited personal liability of the owner pursuant to Sections 1, 17, and 19 of the German Commercial Code (HGB). The technical implementation is carried out by Logic Energy, a brand of Logic Glas GmbH. Both are part of the Helm Group.

Bibliography

  1. Federal Network Agency — Bidding deadline: March 1, 2026 — Maximum price: 6.80 ct/kWh; status of the "special solar installations" sub-segment (subject to EU state aid approval).

  2. Federal Network Agency — Bidding deadline: July 1, 2025 — Award round with 30 awards / 204 MW in the special solar power plants sub-segment.

  3. Federal Network Agency — Bidding deadline: December 1, 2025 — Volume-weighted winning bid price and range: 4.40–5.30 ct/kWh.

  4. Federal Statistical Office — Agricultural Land Lease Rates for 2023 — National average for arable land leases: €407/ha, up 9% from 2020 (Corrected press release, April 12, 2024).

  5. Fraunhofer ISE — Levelized Cost of Electricity for Renewable Energies (July 2024) — LCOE for agri-PV: 5.2–11.9 ct/kWh, comparison between southern and northern Germany and standard ground-mounted systems.

  6. Fraunhofer ISE — Agri-PV Potential Study (July 8, 2025) — Optimal land potential: 500 GWp; technical potential: 5,600 GWp.

  7. EEG|KWKG Clearing House — Legal Issue 258 — List of EEG 2023 regulations subject to EU state aid rules, including Solar Package I bonuses.

  8. EEG|KWKG Clearing House — Legal Issue 229 — Eligibility Requirements for Agri-PV under the EEG (DIN SPEC 91434, 91492).

  9. Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy — FAQs on Solar Package I — Volume of the "Special Solar Installations" sub-segment for 2024–2029, bonus structure, and state aid reservation.

  10. Section 35(1)(9) of the German Building Code (BauGB) — gesetze-im-internet.de — Special provisions for agri-PV projects in rural areas with a module area of up to 2.5 hectares, effective as of July 7, 2023.

  11. § 7g EStG — gesetze-im-internet.de — 50% investment deduction, 40% special depreciation, maximum amount €200,000.

  12. Section 38b of the EEG 2023 — gesetze-im-internet.de — Bonus provisions for elevated agri-PV (+0.5 ct/kWh) and bog-based PV.

  13. Vattenfall — Commissioning of Tützpatz (September 10, 2025) — Germany’s largest agri-PV plant at 76 MWp, without EEG subsidies, 10-year PPA with Telekom.

  14. pv magazine — Feldwerke / Oberndorf am Lech 17 MWp (March 30, 2026) — Commissioned after a 6-month construction period under the exemption provided by Section 35 of the German Building Code (BauGB).

  15. pv magazine — Steinhöfel Climate Park 753 MWp (March 20, 2026) — Europe’s largest agri-PV project; first construction phase of 106 MWp awarded EEG contract in July 2025.

  16. Wind Power Journal — Sunfarming Steinhöfel Climate Park (March 22, 2026) — Construction to begin in Q4 2025, 500 hectares, 8 districts, scheduled to go online in mid-2026.

  17. Renewable Energy — Thünen Study and VnAP Response (February 2026) — Electricity Generation Cost Surcharge of 4–148% (Thünen) vs. Industry Response (VnAP).

  18. BBH Blog — EEG 2027: Abolition of Feed-in Tariffs and the CfD Rule (March 2026) — Requirement for a Contract for Difference (CfD) for systems of 100 kW or more effective July 17, 2027.

  19. Görg Rechtsanwälte — Arbeitsentwurf EEG 2027 (09.03.2026) — Detaillierte Reformanalyse: feste Vergütung <25 kW gestrichen, Direktvermarktungspflicht erweitert.

  20. Kleeberg Tax Consulting — Federal Fiscal Court on IAB for Photovoltaic Systems (November 8, 2024) — Federal Fiscal Court Decision III B 24/24 of October 15, 2024, raising serious doubts about the reversal of IAB.

  21. ADAC — 2026 Solar Power Subsidies (April 2026) — Current KfW-270 Terms: Effective interest rate starting at approx. 3.80% p.a.

  22. KfW — Program 270 “Renewable Energy Standard” — Investment loan covering up to 100% of costs, max. €150 million, with a term of up to 30 years.

  23. Helm Group — Portfolio Data 2024 — Internal survey of realized returns from direct PV investments: 6–10% per annum before taxes, 10–12% per annum with combined tax leverage.

Continue
Continue

Will solar power still be worth it in 2026—despite the CfD requirement, the phase-out of the EEG, and rising module prices?