The Photovoltaic Industry: The Complete Guide for Business & Industry 2026
Last updated on April 22, 2026 · Logic Energy Editorial Team
Excerpt
German industrial companies pay between 14 and 18 cents/kWh net for their electricity—and this at prices that are more likely to rise than fall in the long term. At the same time, a solar PV system installed on a company’s own industrial roof generates the same electricity for 4–8 cents/kWh. This difference forms the basis of one of the most solid investment cases a manufacturing or logistics company can make today. Solar energy is no longer a niche topic: By the end of 2025, approximately 5.7 million solar systems were supplying 16.8% of the electricity produced in Germany—renewable energy is the new standard in German electricity generation.
Nevertheless, over 90% of suitable industrial rooftops in Germany remain unused. This is not due to a lack of economic viability—but rather to a lack of information, unresolved structural engineering issues, and regulatory complexity. For companies seeking to permanently reduce their energy costs and benefit from the energy transition, this guide fills that gap: it is well-researched, comprehensive, and free of marketing jargon.
-
Photovoltaics for industry and commerce will be more economically attractive than ever in 2026: electricity generation costs of 4–8 cents/kWh contrast with industrial electricity prices of 14–18 cents/kWh. With high self-consumption, systems pay for themselves in 4–7 years, with a return on investment of 5–10% per year over 25+ years. This article is primarily aimed at companies planning to install their own PV system. Those who, instead, wish to invest as external investors in existing commercial or industrial systems will find the right entry point under Photovoltaic Investment →
1. Market Potential: Why Renewable Energy Needs Germany’s Industrial Roofs
Germany has approximately 362 million square meters of commercially usable industrial and commercial rooftop space—enough to accommodate over 33 GW of installed capacity. Less than 10% of this space is equipped with photovoltaic systems. The untapped potential of the PV industry is thus greater than Germany’s total currently installed onshore wind power capacity.
An analysis by Garbe Industrial Real Estate (2024) surveyed approximately 32,500 industrial and logistics buildings with a floor area of at least 5,000 m² in Germany. This results in a usable roof area of 362.8 million m² —theoretical PV potential: 36–37 GW. Each year, 5–6 million m² of new space is added that has been built without solar installations. In 2023, photovoltaics already accounted for 12.4% of Germany’s electricity generation (Federal Environment Agency / AGEE-Stat); by 2025, this share rose to 16.8%—and the trend continues to rise. The Renewable Energy Act is actively driving this expansion forward.
Why is so much potential going to waste?
The obstacles are real, but they can be overcome. Here is an overview of the most important ones:
Roof structural engineering: Many industrial buildings from the 1970s to the 1990s are designed to withstand only minimal loads. Garbe estimates that 40–50% of existing roofs cannot easily support conventional PV systems (15–25 kg/m²). Modern lightweight construction systems solve this problem—more on this in the Technology section.
The tenant-landlord dilemma: Those who don’t own the roof don’t invest. Those who invest pass the benefits on to the tenant. Contracting models and licensing agreements are the established solutions.
Grid connection bottlenecks: BSW Solar President Carsten Körnig reported that at times, more than 1,000 fully installed systems had to wait for grid approval from the grid operator before they were allowed to feed power into the public grid. The problem is real, but it can be managed—with the right partner.
Bureaucracy and reporting requirements: From registration in the market master data registry to the obligation to register with the tax office and registration with the grid operator—the regulatory framework is too complex for one-time investors. In addition, PV systems on commercially used buildings must generally be registered with the commercial registry office—regardless of the system’s size. For systems of 30 kWp or more, commercial registration is generally required anyway. Today, this registration can be completed online in just a few minutes in most municipalities. An experienced EPC service provider handles the entire process and ensures that all requirements are met.
33+ GW ungenutztes PV-Potenzial auf deutschen Industrie- und Gewerbedächern < 10 % der geeigneten Flächen sind bereits mit Solaranlagen ausgestattet 17,5 GW PV-Gesamtzubau Deutschland 2025 – davon nur ~3,7 GW auf großen Dachanlagen (>30 kWp) 215 GWp Ausbauziel bis 2030 laut Erneuerbaren Energien Gesetz (EEG 2023) Quellen: Garbe Industrial Real Estate 2024; BSW Solar / Marktstammdatenregister Jan. 2026; EEG 2023 | Stand: April 2026
Total PV capacity additions in Germany plateaued at around 17.5 GW in 2025. Notably, while ground-mounted systems grew by 25%, large-scale rooftop systems declined slightly. This means that the untapped potential of industrial rooftops is growing faster than it is being developed.
2. Photovoltaic Systems for Industry and Commerce: Technical Fundamentals
Commercial PV systems start at 30 kWp and can reach the multi-megawatt range. The most suitable technology depends on the roof type, structural integrity, orientation, and load profile of the commercial facility. Today, there is a suitable solution for most industrial roofs in Germany—even if the building is not structurally sound enough to support conventional modules.
From 30 kilowatts to multi-megawatts: What is the right system size?
The size of the photovoltaic system plays a key role in determining which incentive programs, obligations, and marketing channels apply. When operating a PV system in a commercial setting, the following thresholds are critical:
Up to 100 kWp: Fixed EEG feed-in tariff available, no obligation to sell directly to the grid, simplified grid connection process
100–750 kWp: Direct marketing (market premium model) is mandatory; no system certificate required (Solar Package I, effective May 2024)
750 kWp and above: Mandatory tendering (reduced from 1 MWp to 750 kWp under Solar Package I)
As a rule of thumb, 1.5 kilowatts peak (kWp) is required for every 1 MWh of annual consumption. A commercial business with an annual consumption of 500 MWh would therefore require a system size of approximately 750 kWp—roughly 25 times more than the minimum threshold of 30 kilowatts. Choosing the right power class is one of the most important planning decisions, as it determines the feed-in tariff model, registration requirements, and eligibility for subsidies.
Roof structural analysis and roof load
The biggest technical obstacle—and the one most often overestimated. The key factor is the available load-bearing capacity of the building’s roof structure. The minimum requirement is 25 kg/m² of available load capacity. Here’s how much various systems weigh:
Conventional rooftop systems, including ballast: 12–33 kg/m²
Modern lightweight substructures: less than 10 kg/m²
Glass-free flexible modules (e.g., AIKO Nebular, SunMan eArche): 3.5–4.3 kg/m²
A real-world example: A 608-kWp system was installed on an industrial roof with only 5 kg/m² of available load-bearing capacity using lightweight, glass-free modules. Structurally weak roofs are not a deal-breaker —but they do require specialized planning. The right solution depends on the specific building and roof type.
For corrugated metal roofs (the most common roof type in industrial construction), clip-on rail systems are the most cost-effective installation option: they are screwed directly onto the raised ribs, require no ballast, and do not penetrate the roof when installed properly. Requirement: Sheet metal thickness ≥ 0.5 mm.
East-West vs. South-facing
On flat roofs, an east-west orientation is often more beneficial for industrial facilities than a strictly south-facing orientation—despite a 15–25% lower annual energy yield. The reasons:
Up to twice as many modules in the same space (no spacing required between rows of modules)
A double peak in the morning and afternoon better matches the typical industrial load profile
Higher self-consumption rate (+5–7 percentage points)
Reduced ballast requirements due to a flatter module pitch
Module Types and State of the Art in 2026
TOPCon has replaced PERC as the dominant cell technology and currently holds approximately 65% of the global market share (Fraunhofer ISE Photovoltaics Report 2025). TOPCon cells (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) achieve their higher efficiency through improved back-side passivation, which reduces recombination losses. All leading module types—TOPCon, HJT, PERC—are based on monocrystalline silicon, which will dominate the market in 2026. A comparison of the most important technologies:
TOPCon (Recommended for industrial use): TOPCon n-type cells achieve efficiencies of over 26% in the laboratory; commercial modules range from 21.5% to 23.8%. 21.5–23.8% efficiency, temperature coefficient -0.30 to -0.31%/°C, degradation 0.35–0.45%/year, price €0.12–0.17/Wp – best value for money
HJT (Heterojunction): Combines crystalline and amorphous silicon to achieve high efficiency with exceptional temperature stability. 22–25% efficiency, best temperature coefficient (-0.24 to -0.26%/°C), 0.27–0.35%/year degradation, but higher price (€0.18–0.25/Wp) – suitable for very limited roof space
PERC: Older p-type technology with an efficiency of 19–21%; is being phased out in favor of TOPCon. Still widely used in existing installations, but no longer recommended for new installations.
Bifacial modules (63% market share, ITRPV 2025) are now standard in ground-mounted systems and are almost always a good choice for commercial rooftop installations as well: both the front and back generate electricity simultaneously, resulting in a 5–15% increase in yield on light-colored industrial roofs. The price premium has fallen to less than 2%.
Technology Outlook: Tandem solar cells, which combine conventional silicon with perovskite layers, are already achieving efficiencies of over 30% in the lab. This technology is not yet ready for the market, but it could break through the efficiency barrier of pure silicon technology in the coming years. When planning commercial and industrial systems for 2026, TOPCon is the safe and economical choice.
3. The Cost and Benefits of Commercial Solar Power Systems
A PV system installed on an industrial roof generates solar power at a cost of 4–8 cents/kWh—a fraction of the net purchase price of 14–18 cents/kWh for industrial facilities. With a self-consumption rate of 60–80%, the system pays for itself in 5–8 years, and the internal rate of return (IRR) is 6–10% per annum over 25 years. The basis for this calculation is solid as long as electricity remains more expensive than generating it yourself via PV—and that is the long-term outlook.
Commercial and Industrial Electricity Rates for 2025/2026
The benchmark for all economic feasibility analyses is the current net electricity prices according to the BDEW Electricity Price Analysis (October 2025 / January 2026):
Small businesses (~10,000 kWh/year): 27–31 cents/kWh (gross)
Small and medium-sized industry (160,000 kWh – 20 million kWh/year): 17.6–18.3 cents/kWh (net)
Medium-sized industry (20–70 million kWh/year): ~15.8 cents/kWh (net)
Large industry (70–150 million kWh/year): ~14.5 cents/kWh net
Grid fees fell by 17% in 2026 thanks to a federal subsidy of €6.5 billion. Nevertheless, the structural cost advantage of on-site solar power remains—and the price of CO₂ will continue to put upward pressure on businesses’ energy costs in the long term. Those who invest in energy efficiency today are securing their competitiveness.
By way of comparison: According to Fraunhofer ISE (study on electricity generation costs, July 2024), self-generated solar power from a PV system costs only 4–10 cents/kWh for commercial rooftop systems >30 kWp—resulting in a margin of 6–14 cents per kWh consumed on-site.
Self-consumption rates by industry
The self-consumption rate is the key factor in determining returns. Typical figures with and without battery storage:
Multi-shift operation / 24/7 production: 50–70% without storage, 70–85% with storage
Logistics / Cold Storage Facilities: 60–90% without storage (cooling demand correlates with hours of sunshine)
Single-shift operation Mon–Fri: 40–60% without storage, 60–80% with storage
Office buildings: 30–50% without storage
An east-west orientation typically increases the rate by an additional 5–7 percentage points.
System Prices and Costs for 2026
Current turnkey market prices (net, excluding storage), based on BSW Solar, Fraunhofer ISE, and Q1 2026 market data:
30–100 kWp: €900–1,300/kWp
100–750 kWp: €750–1,100/kWp
Over 750 kWp: €700–950/kWp
Sample calculation: 200 kWp industrial rooftop system
Investment: ~€160,000–220,000 (net)
Annual output: ~180,000–200,000 kWh
Self-consumption rate: 60–80%
Electricity costs saved: ~€17,000–32,000/year
Revenue from grid feed-in (surplus): ~€2,000–4,000/year
Payback period: 5–9 years
IRR: 6–10% per year
Source: Fraunhofer ISE LCOE Study, July 2024; BDEW Electricity Price Analysis, Jan. 2026; Helm Group market data, 2024 | As of April 2026 | Model calculation; individual results are not guaranteed.
With high self-consumption (70–90%), payback periods of 4–7 years are realistic. The key factors for your own calculation are: annual electricity consumption, the load profile (daytime or nighttime?), the current purchase price, and the structural integrity of the roof. In any case, it’s worth seeking personalized advice—the differences between scenarios can mean a payback period of several years.
If you want to delve deeper into the logic behind returns—including three fully calculated scenarios—you can find that in our article on solar system returns in 2026 →
4. Support and Regulation of the PV Industry in 2026
The regulatory environment for industrial PV is favorable in 2026: Solar Package I has reduced bureaucratic hurdles, KfW 270 finances up to 100% of the investment costs, and the tax investment incentive (degressive depreciation of up to 15%) is set to expire at the end of 2027. Subsidies and tax benefits make getting started now particularly attractive. At the same time, a system change is on the horizon starting in 2027—projects commissioned by the end of 2026 are guaranteed 20 years of grandfathering.
EEG Feed-in Tariff 2026
The current feed-in tariffs for surplus electricity (as of February 2026, Federal Network Agency). These revenues are guaranteed for 20 years once the PV system has been registered with the grid operator and connected to the grid:
Up to 10 kWp: 7.78 cents/kWh
10–40 kWp: 6.73 cents/kWh
40–100 kWp: 5.50 cents/kWh
For systems of 100 kWp or more, direct marketing is mandatory (market premium model). For systems of 750 kWp or more, participation in tenders is mandatory. The feed-in tariff decreases by 1% every six months (next reduction: August 1, 2026). For industrial facilities, optimizing self-consumption is always more important than the feed-in tariff—the cost-saving benefit of 14–18 ct/kWh outweighs the feed-in tariff by a factor of 2–3.
Important – Solar Peak Law (effective February 25, 2025): New systems with a capacity of 7 kWp or more will not receive any feed-in tariff payments when market prices are negative. Starting in 2026, this rule will apply after just 2 consecutive hours of negative prices. A battery storage system makes a system resilient to this effect – see the Battery Storage section for more details. For more background on EEG remuneration, we recommend our article EEG Remuneration 2026 →
Solar Package I – Key Changes for Industry
Effective as of May 16, 2024; the most relevant points for businesses:
Elimination of the requirement for system certification for PV systems with a capacity of up to 500 kW / 270 kW of grid feed-in – significant cost savings
The tender threshold has been lowered from 1 MWp to 750 kWp
New Community Building Supply (GGV): Solar power can now be sold directly within the building to multiple consumers
Expanded tenant electricity model extended to commercial buildings
Free surplus electricity transfer is possible for systems up to 200 kW
KfW Funding
The KfW Program 270 (Renewable Energy Standard) is the primary financing instrument for commercial PV systems in Germany:
Up to €150 million per project, up to 100% of the investment costs
Interest rate ranging from approximately 3.80% effective (best credit rating) to 10.78%
Term: 2–30 years, with up to 5 interest-only years
Application to the primary bank prior to purchase or the start of construction
Can be combined with feed-in tariffs and regional subsidies
Also eligible for funding: storage retrofits, charging infrastructure, used equipment
Tax Benefits: Properly Classifying Solar Power as a Business Activity
2026 offers a favorable tax window that expires at the end of 2027. Crucially, PV systems on commercial buildings are considered business assets for tax purposes—which opens up all business depreciation options:
Investment Deduction (IAB) §7g EStG: Up to 50% of the planned acquisition costs can be deducted in advance to reduce taxable income (max. €200,000 per business). Applies only to commercial use >90% and profits ≤€200,000. Note: In this case, the PV system must be correctly registered with the tax office as business assets.
Declining-balance depreciation (investment incentive, valid until December 31, 2027): Up to 15% per year of the residual value for PV systems, up to 30% for battery storage systems
Special depreciation under Section 7g(5) of the Income Tax Act: Up to 40% of the acquisition cost over the first 5 years (increased from 20% to 40% starting in 2024)
With the right combination, 55–62% of the purchase cost may be tax-deductible in the first year of investment. The specifics depend on your individual tax situation—our article on saving on taxes with solar power → provides more background.
Mandatory smart meters starting in 2025/2026
Starting in 2025, PV systems with a capacity of 7 kWp or more must be equipped with a smart metering system (iMSys). As of June 1, 2026, all new PV systems with a capacity of 7 kWp or more must be equipped with a smart meter and a control box. Legal cost caps: up to 15 kWp, max. €20/year; 25–100 kWp, max. €120/year. Meter cabinet retrofitting can incur additional costs of €500–2,000—fact this into your planning.
Registration with the network operator and the market master data registry
The registration process for a solar power system takes place simultaneously at several different locations:
Mandatory registration in the Market Master Data Register: All grid-connected systems must be registered within one month of commissioning. This registration requirement applies to all operators without exception. Failure to register will result in a penalty of €10 per month per kWp and a suspension of EEG feed-in tariffs.
Registration with the grid operator: Up to 30 kWp—simplified procedure with deemed approval after 1 month; 30 kWp–750 kWp—grid compatibility assessment (4–8 weeks); 750 kWp and above—medium-voltage connection (2–6 months). The power grid must be able to accommodate the additional power fed into the grid—a point that grid operators are required to address as part of their review obligation.
Registration with the tax office: Within the first month of operation—since operating a PV system is considered a business activity for tax purposes. A questionnaire for tax registration must be submitted via ELSTER. This requirement also applies to systems that are not subject to tax.
Business registration with the Trade Licensing Office: This is generally always required for buildings used for commercial purposes. Registration is generally mandatory for systems with a rated output of 30 kWp or more. In most municipalities, registration can be completed online. Business tax is only due if annual profits exceed the €24,500 exemption threshold—this is generally not an issue for systems intended solely for self-consumption.
5. Battery Storage: When Is It Worth Combining the Two?
A battery storage system typically increases the self-consumption rate by 20–30 percentage points and makes operating a PV system even more attractive for industrial companies with power metering through peak load management. The stored energy further reduces energy costs. Storage prices will have fallen by 41–45% by 2025—significantly improving cost-effectiveness.
Optimization of self-consumption
Without storage, excess PV power is fed into the grid and compensated at a rate of 5.50–7.78 ct/kWh—significantly less than the purchase price of 14–18 ct/kWh. A storage system retains this surplus during operation, thereby increasing the amount of electricity effectively saved. Typical improvement for commercial PV systems: from a 40–60% to a 60–80% self-consumption rate. Smart energy management systems (EMS/HEMS) go a step further: They optimize self-consumption in real time via AI-based dashboards, proactively control the battery storage, and can also integrate the charging of electric vehicles and heat pumps into the use of PV surplus. Information on specific sizing rules and system costs can be found in the System Prices section.
Peak Load Management (Peak Shaving)
Industrial facilities with RLM metering (annual consumption of approximately 100 MWh or more) pay a power charge in addition to the energy rate—based on the highest measured 15-minute power peak of the year. Typical power prices: €150–300/kW/year (average ~€100–200/kW/year). An energy management system (EMS) detects impending load peaks and activates the storage system.
Calculation example: A facility with a peak load of 1,800 kW and a capacity price of €150/kW/year pays €270,000 per year in capacity costs. If the peak is limited to 1,300 kW using storage, this results in savings of €75,000 per year.
Storage Prices in 2026
Prices have fallen significantly in 2025. According to the BNEF Battery Price Survey (December 2025), stationary storage battery packs now cost only $70/kWh —a 45% decrease from 2024. Installed retail prices for commercial systems:
Commercial storage (100 kWh–1 MWh): €400–800/kWh
Large-scale storage (>1 MWh): €350–500/kWh all-inclusive
LFP technology (LiFePO₄) dominates stationary applications: more affordable, 2,000–4,000+ cycle lifespan, minimal fire risk. For more background on storage technologies and return potential, we recommend our article on PV battery storage → or our return overview →.
-45% decline in storage prices from 2024 to 2025 (BNEF, Dec. 2025) +20–30% increase in self-consumption rates due to storage 10–20% savings on energy costs possible through peak shaving Sources: BNEF Battery Price Survey, Dec. 2025; Fraunhofer ISE, SMA analyses | As of April 2026
6. From the Initial Consultation to Commissioning: The Planning Process
A 100–300 kWp system can be completed in 4–8 months, from the initial consultation to commissioning. The planning process begins with a thorough analysis of the roof, load profile, and grid connection—only then do the technical and construction phases follow. The most common bottleneck is not the installation itself, but the registration process with the grid operator—starting early saves time.
Typical project phases
Expert consultation and initial consultation
On-site inspection (roof, electrical systems, shading analysis)
Potential Analysis and Load Profile Evaluation
Feasibility Analysis (Structural Engineering, Grid, Regulatory Framework)
Feasibility Study and Energy Plan (PV + Storage + EMS, if applicable)
Technical Design DC/AC
Utility Registration and Permits
Procurement of Materials
Installation and Commissioning
MaStR Registration and Monitoring
Project durations by plant size
30–100 kWp: 2–4 months total
100–750 kWp: 4–8 months
Over 750 kWp: 6–18 months
Requirement for a permit
Roof-mounted PV systems generally do not require a building permit —even for commercial buildings. Exceptions: historic buildings, and ground-mounted systems on flat roofs in some federal states (e.g., Brandenburg for systems over 60 cm in height and over 10 m²). North Rhine-Westphalia has the most lenient regulations (roof- and facade-mounted PV systems are completely exempt from permitting requirements). The ideal time: roof renovations that are already planned—synergy effects regarding scaffolding and costs are significant. In the case of a renovation, the PV system can often be integrated directly without significant additional costs.
7. The Most Common Objections—and How to Address Them
There are proven solutions to most of the objections raised against commercial solar power. Structural issues are addressed by lightweight construction systems. The tenant-landlord dilemma is resolved through contracting models. Insufficient self-consumption is addressed by battery storage and electric mobility. A lack of liquidity is addressed by the KfW 270 loan. There is a suitable option for almost every business to get started.
"My roof isn't strong enough"
Glass-free lightweight modules (AIKO Nebular: 4.3 kg/m², SunMan eArche: starting at 3.5 kg/m²) make PV installation possible on almost any roof. Alternatively: carport PV on company premises or ground-mounted systems—provided there is sufficient space available. The Helm Group has developed its own roof bridging system to address this issue, which supports PV modules over weak roofs without placing a load on them. A structural analysis clarifies the specific requirements—this step is mandatory prior to any installation.
“The roof doesn’t belong to us—we’re tenants”
Two main options: First, a lease agreement with the property owner (easement recorded in the land registry, term of 20–30 years). Second, a contracting arrangement: A provider builds and operates the system at the owner’s expense, and the tenant receives solar power at a discounted rate. For companies that do not wish to make their own investment, there is also the solar power model without equity →
"We use too much electricity at night"
Battery storage and a smart energy management system can increase the share of self-consumption even for businesses with a high nighttime load. Additionally, even with low self-consumption, full feed-in (10.35 ct/kWh up to 100 kWp) is often better than doing nothing. And: Direct marketing starting at 100 kWp is more flexible than the fixed feed-in tariff. In all cases, a load profile analysis shows which solution is the most cost-effective option for the respective business.
"What if we no longer need the system?"
Solar PV systems increase property value and strengthen ESG ratings. According to the JLL report “The Value of Solar PV in Real Estate,” commercial properties equipped with solar PV are preferred by tenants and investors—a growing factor in purchasing decisions. The system is classified as a fixed asset, not a liability. When a building is sold, warranty claims can be transferred in writing.
"We don't have the funds for a major investment right now."
The KfW 270 loan finances up to 100% of the investment costs at effective interest rates starting at 3.80%. For systems with a payback period of 5–7 years, the financing can be covered by the system’s ongoing cash flow. Important to know: Commercially used PV systems are classified as fixed assets for sales tax purposes—the input tax from the purchase is fully deductible. For income tax purposes, the IAB and declining balance depreciation allow for significant tax relief in the first year. In addition, a PV system may be relevant for trade tax purposes if the feed-in tariff exceeds 10% of total revenue—in the self-consumption model, this is not an issue for most businesses. Alternatively, Logic Energy offers the investor model, in which investors finance and operate the system—the company purchases the electricity at a fixed price below the market rate.
This article is intended solely for general informational purposes and does not constitute investment, tax, or legal advice. All figures regarding returns, payback periods, and costs are estimates based on our portfolio data and publicly available sources (as of April 2026) and do not guarantee future results. Actual profitability depends on location, load profile, self-consumption rate, financing structure, and legal framework, all of which are subject to change. For your specific situation, please consult a licensed financial or tax advisor. All information is provided without warranty.
If you’re less interested in owning your own facility and would instead like to invest in existing commercial and industrial facilities: Learn more about installing your own PV system for your business →
Your industrial roof isn’t a cost—it’s a power plant on standby. With the right figures on the table, a vague idea becomes a concrete business case: lower electricity costs, predictable energy costs for the next 25 years, and tax relief as early as 2026. Logic Energy handles the entire project planning, financing structure, and construction of your industrial PV system—from roof analysis to commissioning.
FAQ
-
For PV systems between 100 and 750 kWp, the turnkey price ranges from €750 to €1,100 per kWp (net ) (market data for Q1 2026). A 200-kWp system therefore costs around €150,000–220,000. The KfW 270 loan finances up to 100% of this amount. The prices include modules, inverters, mounting structures, installation, registration with the grid operator, and commissioning.
-
As a rule of thumb, a photovoltaic system becomes economically viable for annual consumption of 30,000 kWh or more. Commercial businesses with annual consumption of 100,000 kWh or more that use most of their electricity during the day are ideal candidates. The sizing formula is: 1.5 kWp per 1 MWh of annual consumption. The regulatory framework in 2026—affordable system prices, tax incentives, and KfW financing—makes getting started particularly attractive.
-
Registration must be completed at four different agencies: with the grid operator (grid connection application prior to installation), in the Federal Network Agency’s market master data register (within 1 month of commissioning), with the tax office (within 1 month; tax registration questionnaire via ELSTER), and with the trade office (always required for commercial buildings; mandatory for systems over 30 kWp in any case—registration is available online in most municipalities). For a 100–300 kWp system, 4–8 months from inquiry to commissioning is a realistic timeframe.
-
Under the self-consumption model (surplus feed-in), the electricity generated on-site is used first within the business. Only the surplus is fed into the grid. This makes more economic sense for almost all commercial enterprises, as the self-consumption benefit (14–18 ct/kWh in avoided purchases) exceeds the feed-in tariff (5.50–7.78 ct/kWh) by a factor of 2–3.
-
The most important instruments: KfW 270 (low-interest loan, up to 100% of the investment), declining balance depreciation of up to 15% per year (valid until December 31, 2027), IAB §7g EStG (up to 50% deductible upfront, max. €200,000) and special depreciation under §7g(5) EStG (up to 40% in the first 5 years). Regional incentive programs offered by the federal states supplement the package. All assets must be registered with the tax office and in the market master data register for the incentives to take effect.
-
Yes. Glass-free lightweight modules (e.g., AIKO Nebular at 4.3 kg/m²) make it possible to install PV systems on roofs with a load-bearing capacity of just 5 kg/m². The Helm Group’s roof bridging system supports modules on non-load-bearing roofs without placing any additional load on them. A structural analysis will determine in each case which solution is appropriate and which requirements the building meets.
-
Solar power systems have been proven to increase property values. ImmoScout24 (Q2/2024) found that commercial properties equipped with solar power systems command price premiums of up to 20%. The system is classified as a fixed asset on the balance sheet and can be transferred when the property is sold. The operator should keep all registration data, feed-in agreements, and warranty documents fully documented for this purpose.
References
Garbe Industrial Real Estate – The PV Potential of Roof Surfaces in Germany – 362.8 million m² of roof area, 36 GW of potential, 2024
pv magazine – Why Photovoltaics on Commercial Roofs Are Falling Short of Their Potential, April 13, 2026
Fraunhofer ISE – Current Facts on Photovoltaics in Germany, as of January 15, 2026
Fraunhofer ISE – Levelized Cost of Electricity for Renewable Energies, July 2024 – LCOE for Commercial Rooftop Systems: 4–10 ct/kWh
BDEW – Electricity Price Analysis: October 2025 and January 2026 – Industrial and Commercial Electricity Prices in Germany
Federal Network Agency – EEG Subsidies and Rates, as of February 2026
Emondo – Solar Package I: An Overview of the New Regulations, Effective May 16, 2024
Photovoltaik.sh – Investment Booster 2025: Declining-balance depreciation for PV systems, battery storage, and electric vehicles
pv magazine – Commercial roofs offer 37 gigawatts of photovoltaic potential, January 10, 2024
enerix – Bifacial PV Modules: Up to 30% Higher Yield – Market Share and Economic Viability, 2025
kfw.de – Renewable Energy Standard (270): Subsidized loans for PV systems, battery storage, and renewable energy, as of 2026
pv magazine – ITRPV Roadmap 2025: TOPCon to replace PERC, bifacial modules to account for ~90% market share, April 15, 2025
Federal Government – Lower Grid Fees in 2026: €6.5 Billion in Federal Subsidies to Reduce Electricity Costs, December 2025
Fraunhofer ISE – Public Electricity Generation in 2025: Wind and Solar Take the Lead for the First Time, January 2026
copower.energy – Electricity power rate: RLM billing for industrial companies, typically €150–300/kW/year, 2025
metergrid.de – JLL – The Value of Solar PV in Real Estate: ESG Assessment and Property Value through PV in Commercial Real Estate, 2025
Helm Group – Portfolio Return Data for 2024 – Internal Project Data, 6–10% p.a.